Bundesliga 1
DWWWW
B04
Bayer Leverkusen
Finished3 : 0
10th Feb 2024
Bayern Munich
BAY
WWLLW

Bayer Leverkusen - Bayern Munich match stats

8
1
3
5
14
9
3
3
10
4
4
5
13
13
4
6
3
1
39%
61%
3
2
1
5
419
653
344
579
82%
89%

Tips

Tip with analysis

David NugentPRO Tipster
+6 Coins
1.57Over 2.5 Goals10

Saturday evening’s game in the Bundesliga could be the most pivotal of the season in the race for the title as Bayer Leverkusen hosts Bayern Munich at the BayArena.

Bayer in top form

Die Werkself continued their excellent form this season by defeating Stuttgart 3-2 last time out in the DFB Pokal. The win maintained the home team’s unbeaten run in all competitions this season.

Bayer is top of the Bundesliga table, having won 16 and drawn four of their 20 games in the German top-flight this season.

Last time out in the league, Xabi Alonso’s team recorded a 2-0 win at Darmstadt, keeping their third clean sheet in their previous four league outings.

Leverkusen are 11 home games unbeaten in the Bundesliga, having recorded eight wins and three draws. They have been highly effective on home soil at both ends of the pitch lately.

They have kept four clean sheets in five Bundesliga matches on home soil and scored at least two goals in nine of their 11 unbeaten home games.

Bayern is breathing down Bayer’s neck

The reigning champions have closed the gap to their league-leading opponents to just two points after a strong recent run of form.

Thomas Tuchel’s team has won six of their last seven matches in the Bundesliga, including their last three games in the German top flight.

Bayern have been relatively prolific of late in the Bundesliga, scoring at least two goals in five of their previous seven matches in the German top-flight.

The men from Munich have been strong travellers of late, winning five of their previous six games. Their recent away matches in the Bundesliga have been high-scoring, with 11 of their last 12 games producing over 2.5 goals.

What am I backing?

This is a massive game in terms of the destination of the German title. The reverse fixture between the pair produced a thrilling encounter. I expect more of the same, so the bet I am backing is over 2.5 goals scored.

    No tips added yet, be the first!

    Head to Head Stats

    Bayer Leverkusen 14 goals
    VS
    Bayern Munich 25 goals
    Last 10 matches
    20%
    20%
    60%
    2 wins
    2 draws
    6 wins
    • 10-02-24Bayer Leverkusen3 : 0Bayern Munich
    • 15-09-23Bayern Munich2 : 2Bayer Leverkusen
    • 19-03-23Bayer Leverkusen2 : 1Bayern Munich
    • 30-09-22Bayern Munich4 : 0Bayer Leverkusen
    • 05-03-22Bayern Munich1 : 1Bayer Leverkusen
    • 17-10-21Bayer Leverkusen1 : 5Bayern Munich
    • 20-04-21Bayern Munich2 : 0Bayer Leverkusen
    • 19-12-20Bayer Leverkusen1 : 2Bayern Munich
    • 04-07-20Bayer Leverkusen2 : 4Bayern Munich
    • 06-06-20Bayer Leverkusen2 : 4Bayern Munich

    Bayer Leverkusen - Bayern Munich Statistic

    Bayer Leverkusen
    VS
    Bayern Munich
    1
    2
    25
    21
    5
    3
    0
    6
    75
    87
    20
    37

    Lineups

    Bayer LeverkusenXabi Alonso
    Bayern MunichT. Tuchel
    3-4-2-1
    L. Hrádecký
    L. Hrádecký 1
    E. Tapsoba
    E. Tapsoba 12
    J. Tah
    J. Tah 4
    P. Hincapié
    P. Hincapié 3
    J. Stanišić
    J. Stanišić 2
    G. Xhaka
    G. Xhaka 34
    R. Andrich
    R. Andrich 8
    Álex Grimaldo
    Á. Grimaldo 20
    N. Tella
    N. Tella 19
    F. Wirtz
    F. Wirtz 10
    A. Adli
    A. Adli 21
    3-4-2-1
    H. Kane
    H. Kane 9
    L. Sané
    L. Sané 10
    J. Musiala
    J. Musiala 42
    N. Mazraoui
    N. Mazraoui 40
    A. Pavlović
    A. Pavlović 45
    L. Goretzka
    L. Goretzka 8
    S. Boey
    S. Boey 23
    D. Upamecano
    D. Upamecano 2
    E. Dier
    E. Dier 15
    Kim Min-Jae
    K. Min-Jae 3
    M. Neuer
    M. Neuer 1

    Teams Matches

    CompetitionHome TeamScore/TimeAway Team
    25/05/24DFB FC Kaiserslautern 23:00 Bayer Leverkusen
    10/05/24UEL Bayer Leverkusen 00:00 AS Roma
    05/05/24BUN Eintracht Frankfurt 20:30 Bayer Leverkusen
    03/05/24UEL AS Roma 00:00 Bayer Leverkusen
    27/04/24BUN Bayer Leverkusen 21:30 VfB Stuttgart
    21/04/24BUN Borussia Dortmund
    1 - 1
    Bayer Leverkusen
    19/04/24UEL West Ham
    1 - 1
    Bayer Leverkusen
    14/04/24BUN Bayer Leverkusen
    5 - 0
    Werder Bremen
    12/04/24UEL Bayer Leverkusen
    2 - 0
    West Ham
    06/04/24BUN Union Berlin
    0 - 1
    Bayer Leverkusen
    03/04/24DFB Bayer Leverkusen
    4 - 0
    Fortuna Dusseldorf
    30/03/24BUN Bayer Leverkusen
    2 - 1
    1899 Hoffenheim
    17/03/24BUN SC Freiburg
    2 - 3
    Bayer Leverkusen
    15/03/24UEL Bayer Leverkusen
    3 - 2
    Qarabag
    10/03/24BUN Bayer Leverkusen
    2 - 0
    VfL Wolfsburg
    CompetitionHome TeamScore/TimeAway Team
    09/05/24UCL Real Madrid 00:00 Bayern Munich
    04/05/24BUN VfB Stuttgart 18:30 Bayern Munich
    01/05/24UCL Bayern Munich 00:00 Real Madrid
    27/04/24BUN Bayern Munich 18:30 Eintracht Frankfurt
    20/04/24BUN Union Berlin
    1 - 5
    Bayern Munich
    18/04/24UCL Bayern Munich
    1 - 0
    Arsenal
    13/04/24BUN Bayern Munich
    2 - 0
    FC Koln
    10/04/24UCL Arsenal
    2 - 2
    Bayern Munich
    06/04/24BUN FC Heidenheim
    3 - 2
    Bayern Munich
    30/03/24BUN Bayern Munich
    0 - 2
    Borussia Dortmund
    16/03/24BUN SV Darmstadt 98
    2 - 5
    Bayern Munich
    09/03/24BUN Bayern Munich
    8 - 1
    FSV Mainz 05
    06/03/24UCL Bayern Munich
    3 - 0
    Lazio
    01/03/24BUN SC Freiburg
    2 - 2
    Bayern Munich
    24/02/24BUN Bayern Munich
    2 - 1
    RB Leipzig

    Bundesliga 1 standings

    MWDLGDLast 5P
    1 Bayer Leverkusen30255055
    80
    2 Bayern Munich30213650
    66
    3 VfB Stuttgart30203732
    63
    4 RB Leipzig30185735
    59
    5 Borussia Dortmund30169523
    57
    6 Eintracht Frankfurt30111276
    45
    7 SC Freiburg3011712-11
    40
    8 FC Augsburg3010911-1
    39
    9 1899 Hoffenheim3011613-7
    39
    10 FC Heidenheim3081012-9
    34
    11 Werder Bremen309714-12
    34
    12 Borussia Monchengladbach3071013-7
    31
    13 VfL Wolfsburg308715-15
    31
    14 Union Berlin308517-24
    29
    15 FSV Mainz 053051213-17
    27
    16 VfL BOCHUM3051213-26
    27
    17 FC Koln3041016-30
    22
    18 SV Darmstadt 98303819-42
    17
    MWDLP
    1 Bayer Leverkusen15132041
    2 Bayern Munich15121237
    3 VfB Stuttgart15113136
    4 RB Leipzig15103233
    6 Eintracht Frankfurt1577128
    5 Borussia Dortmund1583427
    8 FC Augsburg1566324
    10 FC Heidenheim1564522
    7 SC Freiburg1556421
    11 Werder Bremen1563621
    14 Union Berlin1562720
    16 VfL BOCHUM1548320
    9 1899 Hoffenheim1554619
    12 Borussia Monchengladbach1554619
    13 VfL Wolfsburg1554619
    15 FSV Mainz 051554619
    17 FC Koln1533912
    18 SV Darmstadt 981513116
    MWDLP
    1 Bayer Leverkusen15123039
    5 Borussia Dortmund1586130
    2 Bayern Munich1592429
    3 VfB Stuttgart1590627
    4 RB Leipzig1582526
    9 1899 Hoffenheim1562720
    7 SC Freiburg1561819
    6 Eintracht Frankfurt1545617
    8 FC Augsburg1543815
    11 Werder Bremen1534813
    13 VfL Wolfsburg1533912
    10 FC Heidenheim1526712
    12 Borussia Monchengladbach1526712
    18 SV Darmstadt 981525811
    17 FC Koln1517710
    14 Union Berlin1523109
    15 FSV Mainz 05150878
    16 VfL BOCHUM1514107

    Match Preview

    Bayer Leverkusen will play against Bayern Munich as part of Bundesliga 1 season 2023/2024. Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern Munich match kick-off is scheduled for 10 February 2024 at 07:30. The match will be played at BayArena in Leverkusen.Find more details about the match below, including stats, H2Hs, match facts, and standings. The data will help you decide on your Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern Munich prediction.

    Data Analysis

    Using the latest data provided for both teams and based on our database with statistical information, we can provide some details about the chances of Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern Munich in this game.

    The last 10 Bayer Leverkusen matches across all competitions saw the team winning 6 of the matches, 4 of the results ended in a draw,and they lost 0.

    Bayern Munich stats (across the last 10 matches) point to wins 5, draws 3 and losses 2. A rundown of the number of goals in the last 10 matches shows that Bayer Leverkusen scored an average of 1.9 goals per game. The stats obtained from the results of Bayern Munich show that the team achieves an average of 2.5 goals per match.

    Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern Munich Head-to-head

    The Head To Head (Bayer Leverkusen vs. Bayern Munich) details the 10 previous meetings. The data shows the end score in the last matches - Bayer Leverkusen won 4, while Bayern Munich won 4 of the games. The number of ties is 2.The last time they met was on 10 Feb 2024, when the match's final score was 3:0for Bayer Leverkusen.

    Match Facts

    • Bayer Leverkusen is in 1st place in the Germany - Bundesliga 1 local competition.
    • Bayern Munich is positioned 2nd in the Bundesliga 1 (Germany) current table.
    • Number of goals scored from Bayer Leverkusen this season - 75 in 30 matches in the Germany - Bundesliga 1.
    • Number of goals scored from Bayern Munich this season - 87 in 30 games in the Bundesliga 1.
    • Goals conceded by Bayer Leverkusen this season (Bundesliga 1) - 20 in 30 games.
    • Goals conceded by Bayer Leverkusen this season (Bundesliga 1) - 37 in 30 games.
    • 15 of 30 matches this season for Bayer Leverkusen in the Bundesliga 1 ended with both teams to score.
    • 17 of 30 games this season for Bayern Munich in the Bundesliga 1 were completed with both teams to score.

    Bayer Leverkusen - Bayern Munich Livestream

    To watch the Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern Munich stream live for free, click the button below and browse the schedule of live football matches today.

    Watch Live Stream

    If the livestream feature is available for the game, you can start the live video, according to the bookmaker’s rules, just before the start of the match.

    Alternatively, you can check the TV schedule of your local providers and see which games are live on TV. If you don't have the option to watch the Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern Munich game live, you can always choose some of the recommended bookmakers and follow the live graphics (i.e. Match Tracker) and stats within the match.