Premier League
WWWDW
CRY
Crystal Palace
Finished5 : 2
21st Apr 2024
West Ham
WHU
LWLDL

Crystal Palace - West Ham match stats

7
1
9
2
18
4
2
1
13
3
5
1
9
9
0
5
62%
38%
3
2
0
3
623
386
533
309
86%
80%

Tip with analysis

Harry KettlePRO Tipster
+8 Coins
1.84Over 2.5 Goals10

We’re in the endgame now, ladies and gentlemen. The Premier League season is entering the final furlong with just a handful of games remaining for clubs up and down English football’s top tier. Whether it be the title race, the relegation battle or anything in between, there’s still a lot left to be determined. Today, we’ll be taking a look at the upcoming clash between Crystal Palace and West Ham United.

Crystal Palace Form Guide

A change in management can often inspire a turnaround on the pitch and while Roy Hodgson’s presence wasn’t the only ongoing issue at the club, his exit will certainly give fans cause for hope and optimism. Now, with Oliver Glasner at the helm, there could be an exciting new direction for this famous club - and hopefully for them, far less of a worry regarding the threat of relegation.

With losses to Tottenham, Bournemouth and Manchester City to run alongside draws with Luton and Nottingham Forest, things were looking bleak for Palace. That was, of course, until this past weekend, when they pulled off an incredible 1-0 win on the road against Liverpool.

West Ham Form Guide

West Ham United haven’t known days as good as this in a long time. They are the current holders of the Conference League title, they’re going well in the Europa League, and they are as solid as ever in the Premier League. David Moyes has figured out a formula that works, which should serve as a real warning for the rest of the clubs in the top flight this season.

West Ham have only managed to pick up one win in their last six games - a 2-1 triumph over Wolves. They’ve drawn against Tottenham and Aston Villa, too, but they’ve also suffered losses courtesy of Newcastle, Bayer Leverkusen and Fulham.

Match Prediction

There are plenty of reasons why this could turn out to be a game that fails to live up to the hype, but on the flip side, we’d like to believe that both teams have more than enough in their locker to turn this into a fun encounter. In our view, the most likely outcome is over 2.5 goals scored.

    No tips added yet, be the first!

    Head to Head Stats

    Crystal Palace 23 goals
    VS
    West Ham 18 goals
    Last 10 matches
    50%
    30%
    20%
    5 wins
    3 draws
    2 wins
    • 21-04-24Crystal Palace5 : 2West Ham
    • 03-12-23West Ham1 : 1Crystal Palace
    • 29-04-23Crystal Palace4 : 3West Ham
    • 06-11-22West Ham1 : 2Crystal Palace
    • 01-01-22Crystal Palace2 : 3West Ham
    • 28-08-21West Ham2 : 2Crystal Palace
    • 26-01-21Crystal Palace2 : 3West Ham
    • 16-12-20West Ham1 : 1Crystal Palace
    • 26-12-19Crystal Palace2 : 1West Ham
    • 05-10-19West Ham1 : 2Crystal Palace

    Crystal Palace - West Ham Statistic

    Crystal Palace
    VS
    West Ham
    10
    9
    13
    14
    10
    10
    15
    14
    57
    60
    58
    74

    Lineups

    Crystal PalaceO. Glasner
    West HamD. Moyes
    3-4-2-1
    Dean Henderson
    D. Henderson 30
    Nathaniel Clyne
    N. Clyne 17
    Joachim Andersen
    J. Andersen 16
    Chris Richards
    C. Richards 26
    Daniel Muñoz
    D. Muñoz 12
    Adam Wharton
    A. Wharton 20
    Will Hughes
    W. Hughes 19
    Tyrick Mitchell
    T. Mitchell 3
    Michael Olise
    M. Olise 7
    Eberechi Eze
    E. Eze 10
    Jean-Philippe Mateta
    J. Mateta 14
    4-2-3-1
    Michail Antonio
    M. Antonio 9
    Mohammed Kudus
    M. Kudus 14
    James Ward-Prowse
    J. Ward-Prowse 7
    Lucas Paquetá
    L. Paquetá 10
    Tomáš Souček
    T. Souček 28
    Edson Álvarez
    E. Álvarez 19
    Vladimír Coufal
    V. Coufal 5
    Kurt Zouma
    K. Zouma 4
    Angelo Ogbonna
    A. Ogbonna 21
    Emerson Palmieri
    E. Palmieri 33
    Łukasz Fabiański
    Ł. Fabiański 1

    Teams Matches

    England Premier League18:00Crystal PalaceAston Villa 50
    England Premier League17:00WolvesCrystal Palace 13
    England Premier League22:00Crystal PalaceManchester United 40
    England Premier League17:00FulhamCrystal Palace 11
    England Premier League22:00Crystal PalaceNewcastle 20
    England Premier League17:00Crystal PalaceWest Ham 52
    England Premier League16:00LiverpoolCrystal Palace 01
    England Premier League14:30Crystal PalaceManchester City 24
    England Premier League21:45BournemouthCrystal Palace 10
    England Premier League17:00Nottingham ForestCrystal Palace 11
    World Friendlies Clubs17:00Bodo/GlimtCrystal Palace 01
    England Premier League17:00Crystal PalaceLuton 11
    England Premier League17:00TottenhamCrystal Palace 31
    England Premier League17:00Crystal PalaceBurnley 30
    England Premier League22:00EvertonCrystal Palace 11
    England Premier League18:00Manchester CityWest Ham 31
    England Premier League17:00West HamLuton 31
    England Premier League16:00ChelseaWest Ham 50
    England Premier League14:30West HamLiverpool 22
    England Premier League17:00Crystal PalaceWest Ham 52
    World UEFA Europa League22:00West HamBayer Leverkusen 11
    England Premier League16:00West HamFulham 02
    World UEFA Europa League22:00Bayer LeverkusenWest Ham 20
    England Premier League17:00WolvesWest Ham 12
    England Premier League22:15West HamTottenham 11
    England Premier League14:30NewcastleWest Ham 43
    England Premier League16:00West HamAston Villa 11
    World UEFA Europa League19:45West HamSC Freiburg 50
    England Premier League16:00West HamBurnley 22
    World UEFA Europa League22:00SC FreiburgWest Ham 10

    Premier League standings

    MWDLGDLast 5P
    1 Manchester City38287362
    91
    2 Arsenal38285562
    89
    3 Liverpool382410445
    82
    4 Aston Villa382081015
    68
    5 Tottenham382061213
    66
    6 Chelsea381891114
    63
    7 Newcastle381861423
    60
    8 Manchester United3818614-1
    60
    9 West Ham38141014-14
    52
    10 Crystal Palace38131015-1
    49
    11 Brighton38121214-7
    48
    12 Bournemouth3813916-13
    48
    13 Fulham3813817-6
    47
    14 Wolves3813718-15
    46
    15 Everton3813916-11
    40
    16 Brentford3810919-9
    39
    17 Nottingham Forest389920-18
    32
    18 Luton386824-33
    26
    19 Burnley385924-37
    24
    20 Sheffield Utd383728-69
    16
    MWDLP
    3 Liverpool19153148
    1 Manchester City19145047
    2 Arsenal19152247
    4 Aston Villa19124340
    7 Newcastle19124340
    5 Tottenham19130639
    6 Chelsea19114437
    8 Manchester United19103633
    11 Brighton1986530
    9 West Ham1978429
    13 Fulham1992829
    10 Crystal Palace1984728
    15 Everton1984728
    12 Bournemouth1976627
    14 Wolves1983827
    16 Brentford1957722
    17 Nottingham Forest1955920
    18 Luton19441116
    19 Burnley19241310
    20 Sheffield Utd19241310
    MWDLP
    1 Manchester City19142344
    2 Arsenal19133342
    3 Liverpool1997334
    4 Aston Villa1984728
    5 Tottenham1976627
    8 Manchester United1983827
    6 Chelsea1975726
    9 West Ham19721023
    10 Crystal Palace1956821
    12 Bournemouth19631021
    7 Newcastle19621120
    15 Everton1955920
    14 Wolves19541019
    11 Brighton1946918
    13 Fulham1946918
    16 Brentford19521217
    17 Nottingham Forest19441116
    19 Burnley19351114
    18 Luton19241310
    20 Sheffield Utd1913156

    Match Preview

    Crystal Palace will play against West Ham as part of Premier League season 2023/2024. Crystal Palace vs West Ham match kick-off is scheduled for 21 April 2024 at 05:00. The match will be played at Selhurst Park in London. Find more details about the match below, including stats, H2Hs, match facts, and standings. The data will help you decide on your Crystal Palace vs West Ham prediction.

    Data Analysis

    Using the latest data provided for both teams and based on our database with statistical information, we can provide some details about the chances of Crystal Palace and West Ham in this game.

    The last 10 Crystal Palace matches across all competitions saw the team winning 6 of the matches, 2 of the results ended in a draw,and they lost 2.

    West Ham stats (across the last 10 matches) point to wins 2, draws 3 and losses 5. A rundown of the number of goals in the last 10 matches shows that Crystal Palace scored an average of 2.4 goals per game. The stats obtained from the results of West Ham show that the team achieves an average of 1.2 goals per match.

    Crystal Palace vs West Ham Head-to-head

    The Head To Head (Crystal Palace vs. West Ham) details the 24 previous meetings for the last 13 years. The data shows the end score in the last matches - Crystal Palace won 8, while West Ham won 7 of the games. The number of ties is 9. The last time they met was on 21 April 2024, when the match's final score was 5:2for Crystal Palace.

    Match Facts

    • Crystal Palace is in 10th place in the England - Premier League local competition.
    • West Ham is positioned 9th in the Premier League (England) current table.
    • Number of goals scored from Crystal Palace this season - 57 in 38 matches in the England - Premier League.
    • Number of goals scored from West Ham this season - 60 in 38 games in the Premier League.
    • Goals conceded by Crystal Palace this season (Premier League) - 58 in 38 games.
    • Goals conceded by West Ham this season (Premier League) - 74 in 38 games.
    • 23 of 38 matches this season for Crystal Palace in the Premier League ended with both teams to score.
    • 25 of 38 games this season for West Ham in the Premier League were completed with both teams to score.

    Crystal Palace - West Ham Livestream

    To watch the Crystal Palace vs West Ham stream live for free, click the button below and browse the schedule of live football matches today.

    Watch Live Stream

    If the livestream feature is available for the game, you can start the live video, according to the bookmaker’s rules, just before the start of the match.

    Alternatively, you can check the TV schedule of your local providers and see which games are live on TV. If you don't have the option to watch the Crystal Palace vs West Ham game live, you can always choose some of the recommended bookmakers and follow the live graphics (i.e. Match Tracker) and stats within the match.