A-League
DWLWW
WEL
Wellington Phoenix
Finished3 : 2
3rd Mar 2024
Adelaide United
ADE
DLWWW

Wellington Phoenix - Adelaide United match stats

5
6
3
10
15
23
7
7
13
17
2
6
10
11
7
6
1
1
50%
50%
0
3
4
2
396
399
320
332
81%
83%

Tips

No tips added yet, be the first!

Head to Head Stats

Wellington Phoenix 10 goals
VS
Adelaide United 13 goals
Last 6 matches
33%
33%
33%
2 wins
2 draws
2 wins
  • 03-03-24Wellington Phoenix3 : 2Adelaide United
  • 04-01-24Adelaide United2 : 2Wellington Phoenix
  • 05-05-23Adelaide United2 : 0Wellington Phoenix
  • 17-03-23Adelaide United5 : 1Wellington Phoenix
  • 17-12-22Wellington Phoenix3 : 1Adelaide United
  • 09-10-22Wellington Phoenix1 : 1Adelaide United

Wellington Phoenix - Adelaide United Statistic

Wellington Phoenix
VS
Adelaide United
1
9
14
8
8
5
4
12
39
48
26
48

Lineups

Wellington PhoenixG. Italiano
Adelaide UnitedC. Veart
3-5-2
Alex Paulsen
A. Paulsen 40
Finn Surman
F. Surman 3
Scott Wootton
S. Wootton 4
Lukas Kelly-Heald
L. Kelly-Heald 18
Tim Payne
T. Payne 6
Mohamed Al-Taay
M. Al-Taay 12
Alex Rufer
A. Rufer 14
Youstin Salas
Y. Salas 17
Benjamin Old
B. Old 8
Bozhidar Kraev
B. Kraev 11
David Ball
D. Ball 10
4-4-1-1
Luka Jovanovic
L. Jovanovic 17
Stefan Mauk
S. Mauk 6
Harry Van der Saag
H. Van 2
Ethan Alagich
E. Alagich 55
Isaías
Isaías 8
Austin Ayoubi
A. Ayoubi 42
Giuseppe Bovalina
G. Bovalina 43
Panagiotis Kikianis
P. Kikianis 51
Ben Warland
B. Warland 3
Ryan Kitto
R. Kitto 7
James Delianov
J. Delianov 1

Teams Matches

A-League standings

MWDLGDLast 5P
1 Wellington Phoenix26148413
50
2 Central Coast Mariners25154618
49
3 Melbourne Victory261012411
42
4 Macarthur2611870
41
5 Sydney26115105
38
6 Melbourne City261061011
36
7 Western Sydney Wanderers2610412-5
34
8 Brisbane Roar268612-12
30
9 Adelaide United2585120
29
10 Newcastle Jets2661010-6
28
11 Western United267514-18
26
12 Perth Glory265714-17
22
MWDLP
1 Wellington Phoenix1292129
2 Central Coast Mariners1382326
5 Sydney1272323
6 Melbourne City1365223
3 Melbourne Victory1264222
4 Macarthur1455420
8 Brisbane Roar1353518
9 Adelaide United1453618
12 Perth Glory1444616
11 Western United1343615
7 Western Sydney Wanderers1342714
10 Newcastle Jets1235414
MWDLP
2 Central Coast Mariners1272323
1 Wellington Phoenix1456321
4 Macarthur1263321
3 Melbourne Victory1448220
7 Western Sydney Wanderers1362520
5 Sydney1443715
10 Newcastle Jets1435614
6 Melbourne City1341813
8 Brisbane Roar1333712
9 Adelaide United1132611
11 Western United1332811
12 Perth Glory121386

Match Preview

Wellington Phoenix will play against Adelaide United as part of A-League season 2023/2024. Wellington Phoenix vs Adelaide United match kick-off is scheduled for 03 March 2024 at 06:00. The match will be played at Sky Stadium in Wellington.Find more details about the match below, including stats, H2Hs, match facts, and standings. The data will help you decide on your Wellington Phoenix vs Adelaide United prediction.

Data Analysis

Using the latest data provided for both teams and based on our database with statistical information, we can provide some details about the chances of Wellington Phoenix and Adelaide United in this game.

The last 10 Wellington Phoenix matches across all competitions saw the team winning 5 of the matches, 3 of the results ended in a draw,and they lost 2.

Adelaide United stats (across the last 10 matches) point to wins 3, draws 2 and losses 5. A rundown of the number of goals in the last 10 matches shows that Wellington Phoenix scored an average of 1.1 goals per game. The stats obtained from the results of Adelaide United show that the team achieves an average of 2.1 goals per match.

Wellington Phoenix vs Adelaide United Head-to-head

The Head To Head (Wellington Phoenix vs. Adelaide United) details the 6 previous meetings. The data shows the end score in the last matches - Wellington Phoenix won 4, while Adelaide United won 0 of the games. The number of ties is 2.The last time they met was on 03 Mar 2024, when the match's final score was 3:2for Wellington Phoenix.

Match Facts

  • Adelaide United is positioned 9th in the A-League (Australia) current table.
  • Number of goals scored from Adelaide United this season - 48 in 25 games in the A-League.
  • Goals conceded by Wellington Phoenix this season (A-League) - 48 in 25 games.
  • 17 of 25 games this season for Adelaide United in the A-League were completed with both teams to score.

Wellington Phoenix - Adelaide United Livestream

To watch the Wellington Phoenix vs Adelaide United stream live for free, click the button below and browse the schedule of live football matches today.

Watch Live Stream

If the livestream feature is available for the game, you can start the live video, according to the bookmaker’s rules, just before the start of the match.

Alternatively, you can check the TV schedule of your local providers and see which games are live on TV. If you don't have the option to watch the Wellington Phoenix vs Adelaide United game live, you can always choose some of the recommended bookmakers and follow the live graphics (i.e. Match Tracker) and stats within the match.