Premier League
LLLLL
SHU
Sheffield Utd
Finished1 : 4
20th Apr 2024
Burnley
BUR
LLLDW

Sheffield Utd - Burnley match stats

11
9
4
5
18
16
3
2
14
14
4
2
10
8
11
2
2
1
49%
51%
5
10
439
476
341
394
78%
83%

Tip with analysis

Harry KettlePRO Tipster
+7 Coins
1.71Over 2.5 Goals10

We’re in the endgame now, ladies and gentlemen. The Premier League season is entering the final furlong with just a handful of games remaining for clubs up and down English football’s top tier. Whether it be the title race, the relegation battle or anything in between, there’s still a lot left to be determined. Today, we’ll be taking a look at the upcoming clash between Sheffield United and Burnley.

Sheffield United Form Guide

Sheffield United fans know that they are the favourites for the drop and in a lot of ways, it feels like they don’t have much to lose because of that. Chris Wilder will do everything in his power to keep them in the top flight but they need a big shift in momentum in the next couple of months. Whether or not they can make that change, though, remains to be seen, and it seems unlikely.

After a 6-0 drubbing at the hands of Arsenal, United managed to pull off two big draws against Bournemouth and Fulham. They went on to lost 3-1 to Liverpool, and although they got back on track with a 2-2 draw at home to Chelsea, they proceeded to lose 2-0 on the road against Brentford.

Burnley Form Guide

We’re at the point now where it’s okay for Burnley fans to start panicking. The Clarets enjoyed a really strong run in the Championship but unfortunately for their loyal fanbase, they haven’t been able to make a smooth transition back into the top flight. Vincent Kompany will continue to fight, but it’s easy to understand why there’s so much uncertainty surrounding the club.

Burnley went on a nice four-game unbeaten stretch last month as they drew with West Ham, Chelsea and Wolves to go alongside a 2-1 win over Brentford. Since then, however, they’ve fallen back to old ways, losing 1-0 away to Everton before a 1-1 draw at home to Brighton.

Match Prediction

Sheffield United and Burnley are running out of time to pull off the great escape. They both have a great deal of quality in their ranks from an individual point of view, but the team cohesion just isn’t there. In our view, though, they should both throw caution to the wind. If they do that, we can see an eventual outcome of over 2.5 goals scored.

    No tips added yet, be the first!

    Head to Head Stats

    Sheffield Utd 11 goals
    VS
    Burnley 15 goals
    Last 8 matches
    38%
    13%
    50%
    3 wins
    1 draws
    4 wins
    • 20-04-24Sheffield Utd1 : 4Burnley
    • 02-12-23Burnley5 : 0Sheffield Utd
    • 10-04-23Burnley2 : 0Sheffield Utd
    • 05-11-22Sheffield Utd5 : 2Burnley
    • 23-05-21Sheffield Utd1 : 0Burnley
    • 29-12-20Burnley1 : 0Sheffield Utd
    • 05-07-20Burnley1 : 1Sheffield Utd
    • 02-11-19Sheffield Utd3 : 0Burnley

    Sheffield Utd - Burnley Statistic

    Sheffield Utd
    VS
    Burnley
    20
    19
    3
    5
    7
    9
    28
    24
    35
    41
    104
    78

    Lineups

    Sheffield UtdC. Wilder
    BurnleyV. Kompany
    4-2-3-1
    Ivo Grbić
    I. Grbić 13
    Jayden Bogle
    J. Bogle 20
    Anel Ahmedhodžić
    A. Ahmedhodžić 15
    Auston Trusty
    A. Trusty 5
    Ben Osborn
    B. Osborn 23
    Vinícius Souza
    V. Souza 21
    Oliver Arblaster
    O. Arblaster 24
    James McAtee
    J. McAtee 28
    Gustavo Hamer
    G. Hamer 8
    Ben Brereton Díaz
    B. Brereton 11
    Oliver McBurnie
    O. McBurnie 9
    4-4-2
    Lyle Foster
    L. Foster 17
    Wilson Odobert
    W. Odobert 47
    Vitinho
    Vitinho 22
    Josh Cullen
    J. Cullen 24
    Sander Berge
    S. Berge 16
    Jacob Bruun Larsen
    J. Bruun 34
    Lorenz Assignon
    L. Assignon 20
    Dara O'Shea
    D. O'Shea 2
    Maxime Estève
    M. Estève 33
    Charlie Taylor
    C. Taylor 3
    Arijanet Murić
    A. Murić 49

    Teams Matches

    England Premier League18:00Sheffield UtdTottenham 03
    England Premier League17:00EvertonSheffield Utd 10
    England Premier League17:00Sheffield UtdNottingham Forest 13
    England Premier League17:00NewcastleSheffield Utd 51
    England Premier League22:00Manchester UnitedSheffield Utd 42
    England Premier League17:00Sheffield UtdBurnley 14
    England Premier League17:00BrentfordSheffield Utd 20
    England Premier League19:30Sheffield UtdChelsea 22
    England Premier League21:30LiverpoolSheffield Utd 31
    England Premier League17:00Sheffield UtdFulham 33
    England Premier League17:00BournemouthSheffield Utd 22
    England Premier League22:00Sheffield UtdArsenal 06
    England Premier League15:30WolvesSheffield Utd 10
    England Premier League16:00Sheffield UtdBrighton 05
    England Premier League17:00LutonSheffield Utd 13
    England Premier League18:00BurnleyNottingham Forest 12
    England Premier League17:00TottenhamBurnley 21
    England Premier League17:00BurnleyNewcastle 14
    England Premier League17:00Manchester UnitedBurnley 11
    England Premier League17:00Sheffield UtdBurnley 14
    England Premier League17:00BurnleyBrighton 11
    England Premier League17:00EvertonBurnley 10
    England Premier League21:45BurnleyWolves 11
    England Premier League17:00ChelseaBurnley 22
    England Premier League17:00BurnleyBrentford 21
    England Premier League16:00West HamBurnley 22
    England Premier League15:00BurnleyBournemouth 02
    England Premier League17:00Crystal PalaceBurnley 30
    England Premier League17:00BurnleyArsenal 05
    England Premier League17:00LiverpoolBurnley 31

    Premier League standings

    MWDLGDLast 5P
    1 Manchester City38287362
    91
    2 Arsenal38285562
    89
    3 Liverpool382410445
    82
    4 Aston Villa382081015
    68
    5 Tottenham382061213
    66
    6 Chelsea381891114
    63
    7 Newcastle381861423
    60
    8 Manchester United3818614-1
    60
    9 West Ham38141014-14
    52
    10 Crystal Palace38131015-1
    49
    11 Brighton38121214-7
    48
    12 Bournemouth3813916-13
    48
    13 Fulham3813817-6
    47
    14 Wolves3813718-15
    46
    15 Everton3813916-11
    40
    16 Brentford3810919-9
    39
    17 Nottingham Forest389920-18
    32
    18 Luton386824-33
    26
    19 Burnley385924-37
    24
    20 Sheffield Utd383728-69
    16
    MWDLP
    3 Liverpool19153148
    1 Manchester City19145047
    2 Arsenal19152247
    4 Aston Villa19124340
    7 Newcastle19124340
    5 Tottenham19130639
    6 Chelsea19114437
    8 Manchester United19103633
    11 Brighton1986530
    9 West Ham1978429
    13 Fulham1992829
    10 Crystal Palace1984728
    15 Everton1984728
    12 Bournemouth1976627
    14 Wolves1983827
    16 Brentford1957722
    17 Nottingham Forest1955920
    18 Luton19441116
    19 Burnley19241310
    20 Sheffield Utd19241310
    MWDLP
    1 Manchester City19142344
    2 Arsenal19133342
    3 Liverpool1997334
    4 Aston Villa1984728
    5 Tottenham1976627
    8 Manchester United1983827
    6 Chelsea1975726
    9 West Ham19721023
    10 Crystal Palace1956821
    12 Bournemouth19631021
    7 Newcastle19621120
    15 Everton1955920
    14 Wolves19541019
    11 Brighton1946918
    13 Fulham1946918
    16 Brentford19521217
    17 Nottingham Forest19441116
    19 Burnley19351114
    18 Luton19241310
    20 Sheffield Utd1913156

    Match Preview

    Sheffield Utd will play against Burnley as part of Premier League season 2023/2024. Sheffield Utd vs Burnley match kick-off is scheduled for 20 April 2024 at 05:00. The match will be played at Bramall Lane in Sheffield. Find more details about the match below, including stats, H2Hs, match facts, and standings. The data will help you decide on your Sheffield Utd vs Burnley prediction.

    Data Analysis

    Using the latest data provided for both teams and based on our database with statistical information, we can provide some details about the chances of Sheffield Utd and Burnley in this game.

    The last 10 Sheffield Utd matches across all competitions saw the team winning 0 of the matches, 2 of the results ended in a draw,and they lost 8.

    Burnley stats (across the last 10 matches) point to wins 2, draws 4 and losses 4. A rundown of the number of goals in the last 10 matches shows that Sheffield Utd scored an average of 1.1 goals per game. The stats obtained from the results of Burnley show that the team achieves an average of 1.4 goals per match.

    Sheffield Utd vs Burnley Head-to-head

    The Head To Head (Sheffield Utd vs. Burnley) details the 8 previous meetings for the last 5 years. The data shows the end score in the last matches - Sheffield Utd won 3, while Burnley won 4 of the games. The number of ties is 1. The last time they met was on 20 April 2024, when the match's final score was 1:4for Burnley.

    Match Facts

    • Sheffield Utd is in 20th place in the England - Premier League local competition.
    • Burnley is positioned 19th in the Premier League (England) current table.
    • Number of goals scored from Sheffield Utd this season - 35 in 38 matches in the England - Premier League.
    • Number of goals scored from Burnley this season - 41 in 38 games in the Premier League.
    • Goals conceded by Sheffield Utd this season (Premier League) - 104 in 38 games.
    • Goals conceded by Burnley this season (Premier League) - 78 in 38 games.
    • 22 of 38 matches this season for Sheffield Utd in the Premier League ended with both teams to score.
    • 24 of 38 games this season for Burnley in the Premier League were completed with both teams to score.

    Sheffield Utd - Burnley Livestream

    To watch the Sheffield Utd vs Burnley stream live for free, click the button below and browse the schedule of live football matches today.

    Watch Live Stream

    If the livestream feature is available for the game, you can start the live video, according to the bookmaker’s rules, just before the start of the match.

    Alternatively, you can check the TV schedule of your local providers and see which games are live on TV. If you don't have the option to watch the Sheffield Utd vs Burnley game live, you can always choose some of the recommended bookmakers and follow the live graphics (i.e. Match Tracker) and stats within the match.