League One
DWDDW
BLT
Bolton
Finished0 : 2
18th May 2024
Oxford United
OXF
WDLWW

Bolton - Oxford United match stats

0
5
3
4
5
9
5
9
410
206

Tips

Tip with analysis

Craig JonesPRO Tipster
-10 Coins
3.86Draw10

It's the League One playoff final on Saturday afternoon, and one of Bolton or Oxford will gain promotion to the Championship from this game. The stakes are of course huge, and both teams will have expectant supporters behind them, as they've both sold more than 30,000 tickets for this clash at Wembley.

Bolton Form Guide

Bolton started the playoffs as the favourites for promotion, and they finished third in the league standings, the best ranked of the playoff teams. They've got a clinical attacking line up, as we saw when they scored five past Barnsley in two legs of the semi final. But they've conceded goals, and with the way in which Barnsley managed to get at them, Oxford should have a little hope.

But there is no doubting that Bolton have two key ingredients heading into this final, match winners on the field, and experience in big games. They played at Wembley last year, and won, that's a big thing. I also think they've got plenty of match winners on the field, who you would back to take a chance, if they got one.

Oxford United Form Guide

Oxford finished 5th in the League One table and went into their semi final against Peterborough as underdogs. But they managed to come out on top, winning the first leg at home, before getting a draw away from home and that was enough to see them through. They're now one step away from the second tier of English football.

I think we saw both sides of Oxford in that win over Peterborough. In the first game, they did well with the ball when they had it, and showed some nice attacking intent. In the second game, it was all about protecting what they had and digging in deep to get over the line. It was a real team effort by the entire squad.

Match Prediction

A big game, with a lot at stake, and for that reason, I think this will be really tight with limited scoring chances. As for a bet in the game, I think the best bet is to go with this going all the way, so in 90 minutes, I am going to take the draw.

    No tips added yet, be the first!

    Head to Head Stats

    Bolton 10 goals
    VS
    Oxford United 7 goals
    Last 6 matches
    50%
    17%
    33%
    3 wins
    1 draws
    2 wins
    • 18-05-24Bolton0 : 2Oxford United
    • 12-03-24Bolton5 : 0Oxford United
    • 28-11-23Oxford United0 : 0Bolton
    • 15-04-23Oxford United0 : 1Bolton
    • 29-10-22Bolton1 : 3Oxford United
    • 12-02-22Oxford United2 : 3Bolton

    Bolton - Oxford United Statistic

    Bolton
    VS
    Oxford United
    3
    5
    25
    22
    12
    11
    9
    13
    86
    79
    51
    56

    Lineups

    BoltonI. Evatt
    Oxford UnitedD. Buckingham
    3-1-4-2
    N. Baxter
    N. Baxter 1
    G. Jones
    G. Jones 2
    Ricardo
    Ricardo 5
    E. Toal
    E. Toal 18
    J. Sheehan
    J. Sheehan 8
    J. Dacres-Cogley
    J. Dacres-Cogley 12
    P. Maghoma
    P. Maghoma 19
    G. Thomason
    G. Thomason 4
    N. Ogbeta
    N. Ogbeta 17
    D. Charles
    D. Charles 10
    A. Collins
    A. Collins 28
    4-3-3
    O. Dale
    O. Dale 30
    M. Harris
    M. Harris 9
    J. Murphy
    J. Murphy 23
    Ruben Rodrigues
    R. Rodrigues 20
    C. Brannagan
    C. Brannagan 8
    T. Goodrham
    T. Goodrham 19
    S. Long
    S. Long 2
    E. Moore
    E. Moore 5
    C. Brown
    C. Brown 3
    J. Bennett
    J. Bennett 12
    J. Cumming
    J. Cumming 1

    Teams Matches

    England League One18/05/24BoltonOxford United 02
    England League One07/05/24BoltonBarnsley 23
    England League One03/05/24BarnsleyBolton 13
    England League One27/04/24PeterboroughBolton 33
    England League One20/04/24BoltonPort Vale 20
    England League One16/04/24BoltonShrewsbury 22
    England League One13/04/24BoltonPortsmouth 11
    England League One06/04/24Bristol RoversBolton 02
    England League One01/04/24BoltonReading 52
    England League One29/03/24StevenageBolton 00
    England League One16/03/24DerbyBolton 10
    England League One12/03/24BoltonOxford United 50
    England League One09/03/24Exeter CityBolton 22
    England League One05/03/24BarnsleyBolton 22
    England League One02/03/24BoltonCambridge United 20
    England League One18/05/24BoltonOxford United 02
    England League One08/05/24PeterboroughOxford United 11
    England League One04/05/24Oxford UnitedPeterborough 10
    England League One27/04/24Exeter CityOxford United 12
    England League One19/04/24Oxford UnitedStevenage 11
    England League One16/04/24Oxford UnitedLincoln 01
    England League One13/04/24Oxford UnitedPeterborough 50
    England League One06/04/24Burton AlbionOxford United 04
    England League One01/04/24Oxford UnitedFleetwood Town 40
    England League One29/03/24ShrewsburyOxford United 11
    England League One16/03/24Port ValeOxford United 02
    England League One12/03/24BoltonOxford United 50
    England League One09/03/24Oxford UnitedCheltenham 21
    England League One02/03/24PortsmouthOxford United 21
    England League One24/02/24Oxford UnitedLeyton Orient 12

    League One standings

    MWDLGDLast 5P
    1 Portsmouth462813537
    97
    2 Derby462881041
    92
    3 Bolton462512935
    87
    4 Peterborough462591228
    84
    5 Oxford United4622111323
    77
    6 Barnsley4621131218
    76
    7 Lincoln4620141225
    74
    8 Blackpool4621101517
    73
    9 Stevenage4619141311
    71
    10 Wycombe461714155
    65
    11 Leyton Orient46181117-2
    65
    12 Wigan462010167
    62
    13 Exeter City46171019-15
    61
    14 Northampton4617920-9
    60
    15 Bristol Rovers4616921-16
    57
    16 Charlton46112015-1
    53
    17 Reading46161119-2
    53
    18 Cambridge United46121222-22
    48
    19 Shrewsbury4613924-32
    48
    20 Burton Albion46121024-28
    46
    21 Cheltenham4612826-24
    44
    22 Fleetwood Town46101323-23
    43
    23 Port Vale46101125-33
    41
    24 Carlisle467930-40
    30
    MWDLP
    1 Portsmouth23155350
    3 Bolton23155350
    2 Derby23154449
    8 Blackpool23146348
    4 Peterborough23135544
    12 Wigan23134643
    17 Reading23125641
    5 Oxford United23117540
    14 Northampton23115738
    9 Stevenage23108538
    7 Lincoln23107637
    10 Wycombe2397734
    6 Barnsley2397734
    11 Leyton Orient2395932
    16 Charlton2388732
    18 Cambridge United2387831
    15 Bristol Rovers2386930
    13 Exeter City2378829
    19 Shrewsbury23831227
    20 Burton Albion23741225
    21 Cheltenham23741225
    22 Fleetwood Town23651223
    23 Port Vale23641322
    24 Carlisle23361415
    MWDLP
    1 Portsmouth23138247
    2 Derby23134643
    6 Barnsley23126542
    4 Peterborough23124740
    3 Bolton23107637
    5 Oxford United23114837
    7 Lincoln23107637
    11 Leyton Orient2396833
    9 Stevenage2396833
    13 Exeter City231021132
    10 Wycombe2387831
    12 Wigan23761027
    15 Bristol Rovers23831227
    8 Blackpool23741225
    14 Northampton23641322
    16 Charlton23312821
    19 Shrewsbury23561221
    20 Burton Albion23561221
    22 Fleetwood Town23481120
    21 Cheltenham23541419
    23 Port Vale23471219
    17 Reading23461318
    18 Cambridge United23451417
    24 Carlisle23431615

    Match Preview

    Bolton will play against Oxford United as part of League One season 2023/2024. Bolton vs Oxford United match kick-off is scheduled for 18 May 2024 at 06:15. The match will be played at Wembley Stadium in London. Find more details about the match below, including stats, H2Hs, match facts, and standings. The data will help you decide on your Bolton vs Oxford United prediction.

    Data Analysis

    Using the latest data provided for both teams and based on our database with statistical information, we can provide some details about the chances of Bolton and Oxford United in this game.

    The last 10 Bolton matches across all competitions saw the team winning 4 of the matches, 4 of the results ended in a draw,and they lost 2.

    Oxford United stats (across the last 10 matches) point to wins 6, draws 3 and losses 1. A rundown of the number of goals in the last 10 matches shows that Bolton scored an average of 2.0 goals per game. The stats obtained from the results of Oxford United show that the team achieves an average of 2.1 goals per match.

    Bolton vs Oxford United Head-to-head

    The Head To Head (Bolton vs. Oxford United) details the 6 previous meetings for the last 2 years. The data shows the end score in the last matches - Bolton won 3, while Oxford United won 2 of the games. The number of ties is 1. The last time they met was on 18 May 2024, when the match's final score was 0:2for Oxford United.

    Match Facts

    • Bolton is in 3rd place in the England - League One local competition.
    • Oxford United is positioned 5th in the League One (England) current table.
    • Number of goals scored from Bolton this season - 86 in 46 matches in the England - League One.
    • Number of goals scored from Oxford United this season - 79 in 46 games in the League One.
    • Goals conceded by Bolton this season (League One) - 51 in 46 games.
    • Goals conceded by Oxford United this season (League One) - 56 in 46 games.
    • 26 of 46 matches this season for Bolton in the League One ended with both teams to score.
    • 28 of 46 games this season for Oxford United in the League One were completed with both teams to score.

    Bolton - Oxford United Livestream

    To watch the Bolton vs Oxford United stream live for free, click the button below and browse the schedule of live football matches today.

    Watch Live Stream

    If the livestream feature is available for the game, you can start the live video, according to the bookmaker’s rules, just before the start of the match.

    Alternatively, you can check the TV schedule of your local providers and see which games are live on TV. If you don't have the option to watch the Bolton vs Oxford United game live, you can always choose some of the recommended bookmakers and follow the live graphics (i.e. Match Tracker) and stats within the match.