Championship
LLWLD
LEE
Leeds
Finished4 : 0
16th May 2024
Norwich
NOR
LDDWD

Leeds - Norwich match stats

11
1
4
2
17
4
2
1
15
2
2
2
14
11
8
2
1
3
59%
41%
2
1
1
6
532
371
468
307
88%
83%

Tips

Tip with analysis

Craig JonesPRO Tipster
-10 Coins
2.46Double Chance: 2x10

The entire Championship playoffs could not be any more evenly poised as we head into the second legs. Both games ended 0-0 after the first legs, it's all to play for. On Thursday night, Leeds are the home team, welcoming Norwich to Elland Road, and while Leeds are now favourites with home advantage, it certainly won't be an easy night for them.

Leeds Form Guide

I think Leeds needed a game to steady the ship after missing out on the automatic promotion spots, and they got that on Sunday. They went looking to play relatively defensive and stay in the game, and came away with a 0-0 tie, so are favourites with home advantage here.

But while I agree with the principle of it, their home form to end the season means that there will be a lot of pressure on here. They were beaten at home 2-1 by Southampton on the final day, and before that, lost 1-0 to Blackburn and drew 0-0 with Sunderland. To make it worse, if it's needed, I think the longer this game goes on without being ahead, the more the crowd will be on the backs of the players.

Norwich Form Guide

I have to say, I was disappointed with Norwich on Sunday. Yes, they are still in the tie, and win this here, they'll be at Wembley. But they were at home, and in large parts, I thought they played like an away team happy to take the tie back to their stadium, which of course they aren't doing.

I do think they have the psychological edge though here, they were playing until the final day just to get into the playoffs, and don't come here on the back of disappointment like Leeds do. I do also think this Norwich side plays better as a counter attacking team, so being at Elland Road will allow them to do that.

Match Prediction

I think this will be tight, and could go a long way, even into extra time and penalties. With the pressure on Leeds, the bet for me is Norwich on the double chance market. This covers them to win it, or the game to end in a draw after 90 minutes, and looks to offer decent value.

    No tips added yet, be the first!

    Head to Head Stats

    Leeds 18 goals
    VS
    Norwich 9 goals
    Last 10 matches
    70%
    10%
    20%
    7 wins
    1 draws
    2 wins
    • 16-05-24Leeds4 : 0Norwich
    • 12-05-24Norwich0 : 0Leeds
    • 24-01-24Leeds1 : 0Norwich
    • 21-10-23Norwich2 : 3Leeds
    • 13-03-22Leeds2 : 1Norwich
    • 31-10-21Norwich1 : 2Leeds
    • 02-02-19Leeds1 : 3Norwich
    • 25-08-18Norwich0 : 3Leeds
    • 28-04-18Norwich2 : 1Leeds
    • 16-12-17Leeds1 : 0Norwich

    Leeds - Norwich Statistic

    Leeds
    VS
    Norwich
    3
    6
    27
    21
    9
    10
    10
    15
    81
    79
    43
    64

    Lineups

    LeedsD. Farke
    NorwichD. Wagner
    4-2-3-1
    Illan Meslier
    I. Meslier 1
    Archie Gray
    A. Gray 22
    Joe Rodon
    J. Rodon 14
    Ethan Ampadu
    E. Ampadu 4
    Junior Firpo
    J. Firpo 3
    Ilia Gruev
    I. Gruev 44
    Glen Kamara
    G. Kamara 8
    Wilfried Gnonto
    W. Gnonto 29
    Georginio Rutter
    G. Rutter 24
    Crysencio Summerville
    C. Summerville 10
    Joël Piroe
    J. Piroe 7
    4-2-3-1
    Josh Sargent
    J. Sargent 9
    Gabriel Sara
    G. Sara 17
    Ashley Barnes
    A. Barnes 10
    Jonathan Rowe
    J. Rowe 27
    Marcelino Núñez
    M. Núñez 26
    Kenny McLean
    K. McLean 23
    Jack Stacey
    J. Stacey 3
    Shane Duffy
    S. Duffy 24
    Ben Gibson
    B. Gibson 6
    Dimitrios Giannoulis
    D. Giannoulis 30
    Angus Gunn
    A. Gunn 28

    Teams Matches

    England Championship26/05/24LeedsSouthampton 01
    England Championship16/05/24LeedsNorwich 40
    England Championship12/05/24NorwichLeeds 00
    England Championship04/05/24LeedsSouthampton 12
    England Championship26/04/24QPRLeeds 40
    England Championship22/04/24MiddlesbroughLeeds 34
    England Championship13/04/24LeedsBlackburn 01
    England Championship09/04/24LeedsSunderland 00
    England Championship06/04/24CoventryLeeds 21
    England Championship01/04/24LeedsHull City 31
    England Championship29/03/24WatfordLeeds 22
    England Championship17/03/24LeedsMillwall 20
    England Championship08/03/24Sheffield WednesdayLeeds 02
    England Championship05/03/24LeedsStoke City 10
    England Championship02/03/24HuddersfieldLeeds 11
    England Championship16/05/24LeedsNorwich 40
    England Championship12/05/24NorwichLeeds 00
    England Championship04/05/24BirminghamNorwich 10
    England Championship27/04/24NorwichSwansea 22
    England Championship20/04/24NorwichBristol City 11
    England Championship13/04/24PrestonNorwich 01
    England Championship09/04/24Sheffield WednesdayNorwich 22
    England Championship06/04/24NorwichIpswich 10
    England Championship01/04/24LeicesterNorwich 31
    England Championship29/03/24NorwichPlymouth 21
    England Championship16/03/24Stoke CityNorwich 03
    England Championship09/03/24NorwichRotherham 50
    England Championship06/03/24MiddlesbroughNorwich 31
    England Championship02/03/24NorwichSunderland 10
    England Championship24/02/24BlackburnNorwich 11

    Championship standings

    MWDLGDLast 5P
    1 Leicester463141148
    97
    2 Ipswich462812635
    96
    3 Leeds462791038
    90
    4 Southampton462691124
    87
    5 West Brom4621121323
    75
    6 Norwich4621101515
    73
    7 Hull City461913148
    70
    8 Middlesbrough46209179
    69
    9 Coventry4617131611
    64
    10 Preston4618919-11
    63
    11 Bristol City461711182
    62
    12 Cardiff4619522-17
    62
    13 Millwall46161119-10
    59
    14 Swansea46151219-6
    57
    15 Watford461317160
    56
    16 Sunderland4616822-2
    56
    17 Stoke City46151120-11
    56
    18 QPR46151120-11
    56
    19 Blackburn46141121-14
    53
    20 Sheffield Wednesday4615823-24
    53
    21 Plymouth46131221-11
    51
    22 Birmingham46131122-15
    50
    23 Huddersfield4691819-29
    45
    24 Rotherham4651229-52
    27
    MWDLP
    2 Ipswich23166154
    3 Leeds23165253
    1 Leicester23171552
    5 West Brom23154449
    6 Norwich23154449
    4 Southampton23153548
    10 Preston23114837
    11 Bristol City23114837
    22 Birmingham23106736
    21 Plymouth23105835
    9 Coventry2398635
    8 Middlesbrough23104934
    7 Hull City2389633
    12 Cardiff231031033
    13 Millwall2395932
    16 Sunderland231021132
    20 Sheffield Wednesday2387831
    17 Stoke City2386930
    14 Swansea23851029
    18 QPR23761027
    15 Watford2369827
    23 Huddersfield2368926
    19 Blackburn23671025
    24 Rotherham23581023
    MWDLP
    1 Leicester23143645
    2 Ipswich23126542
    4 Southampton23116639
    3 Leeds23114837
    7 Hull City23114837
    8 Middlesbrough23105835
    18 QPR23851029
    9 Coventry23851029
    15 Watford2378829
    12 Cardiff23921229
    19 Blackburn23841128
    14 Swansea2377928
    13 Millwall23761027
    10 Preston23751126
    17 Stoke City23751126
    5 West Brom2368926
    11 Bristol City23671025
    16 Sunderland23661124
    6 Norwich23661124
    20 Sheffield Wednesday23711522
    23 Huddersfield233101019
    21 Plymouth23371316
    22 Birmingham23351514
    24 Rotherham2304194

    Match Preview

    Leeds will play against Norwich as part of Championship season 2023/2024. Leeds vs Norwich match kick-off is scheduled for 16 May 2024 at 10:00. The match will be played at Elland Road in Leeds, West Yorkshire. Find more details about the match below, including stats, H2Hs, match facts, and standings. The data will help you decide on your Leeds vs Norwich prediction.

    Data Analysis

    Using the latest data provided for both teams and based on our database with statistical information, we can provide some details about the chances of Leeds and Norwich in this game.

    The last 10 Leeds matches across all competitions saw the team winning 3 of the matches, 2 of the results ended in a draw,and they lost 5.

    Norwich stats (across the last 10 matches) point to wins 3, draws 4 and losses 3. A rundown of the number of goals in the last 10 matches shows that Leeds scored an average of 1.3 goals per game. The stats obtained from the results of Norwich show that the team achieves an average of 1.0 goals per match.

    Leeds vs Norwich Head-to-head

    The Head To Head (Leeds vs. Norwich) details the 14 previous meetings for the last 10 years. The data shows the end score in the last matches - Leeds won 8, while Norwich won 3 of the games. The number of ties is 3. The last time they met was on 16 May 2024, when the match's final score was 4:0for Leeds.

    Match Facts

    • Leeds is in 3rd place in the England - Championship local competition.
    • Norwich is positioned 6th in the Championship (England) current table.
    • Number of goals scored from Leeds this season - 81 in 46 matches in the England - Championship.
    • Number of goals scored from Norwich this season - 79 in 46 games in the Championship.
    • Goals conceded by Leeds this season (Championship) - 43 in 46 games.
    • Goals conceded by Norwich this season (Championship) - 64 in 46 games.
    • 21 of 46 matches this season for Leeds in the Championship ended with both teams to score.
    • 29 of 46 games this season for Norwich in the Championship were completed with both teams to score.

    Leeds - Norwich Livestream

    To watch the Leeds vs Norwich stream live for free, click the button below and browse the schedule of live football matches today.

    Watch Live Stream

    If the livestream feature is available for the game, you can start the live video, according to the bookmaker’s rules, just before the start of the match.

    Alternatively, you can check the TV schedule of your local providers and see which games are live on TV. If you don't have the option to watch the Leeds vs Norwich game live, you can always choose some of the recommended bookmakers and follow the live graphics (i.e. Match Tracker) and stats within the match.