Ligue 1
LOR
Lorient
WWWDL
- - 24 Feb 2024 18:00h
Nantes
NAN
LWLDL

Lorient vs Nantes live

Verified and Legal
Live Streaming!

Free registration, no ads! Register
LIVE
Lorient - Nantes

Tips

Do you want to add tip? Add Tip
+

Tip with analysis

Harry KettlePRO Tipster
2.64Lorient to win10

French football is back this weekend with a full slate of fixtures across Ligue 1. There’s plenty to get excited about up and down the top flight and as we enter the last few weeks of February, it’ll be interesting to see who can start to build some momentum ahead of the next few months. Today, we’ll be taking a look at what should be a fun encounter between Lorient and Nantes.

Lorient Form Guide

Lorient looked far more composed last season than they did the year prior when they found themselves edging towards the relegation zone. In terms of expectations, it’s not uncalled for to suggest that there aren’t many on their shoulders right now. A cup run and a potential push for the top half is on the table, but based on recent evidence, just surviving would be good enough.

Lorient showed the kind of resilience they needed against Strasbourg in a game that proved how efficient they can be when they’re firing on all cylinders. They raced out to a 3-0 lead and held off a surge from Strasbourg to secure a 3-1 victory.

Nantes Form Guide

It came down to the wire, but Nantes just about managed to stay in Ligue One last season and avoid relegation - just a few weeks after they received a battering in the French Cup final. They have a few talented players at their disposal and they look a far better team this time around, but there’s always the risk of them losing confidence and going on a major skid again.

Nantes did a solid job of holding PSG off at the weekend but, as was expected by the majority of fans and pundits, they couldn’t keep it up until the full time whistle. Lucas Hernandez gave the visitors the lead, with a Kylian Mbappe penalty sealing the deal in a 2-0 loss for Nantes.

Match Prediction

This is the definition of a relegation six-pointer but in our view, there’s only one clear winner coming out of this one. Nantes have impact players but we don’t think they’re good enough to keep up with the hosts, which is why we’re going to predict a Lorient victory.

    No tips added yet, be the first!
    • Last 11 years Lorient have 4 wins against Nantes
    • Last 11 years Nantes have 12 wins against Lorient
    • Last 11 years Lorient score 20 goals against Nantes
    • Last 11 years Nantes score 32 goals against Lorient
    • This season Lorient score 10 goals in last 5 matches
    • This season Nantes score 3 goals in last 5 matches
    • This season Lorient score 16 goals in last 10 matches
    • This season Nantes receive 3 red cards
    • This season Nantes score 5 goals in last 10 matches
    • This season Nantes receive 35 yellow cards
    • This season Lorient didn't receive any red cards
    • This season Nantes have 6 wins in Ligue 1
    • This season Lorient receive 41 yellow cards
    • Last 5 matches Nantes used 20 substitutes
    • This season Lorient have 5 wins in Ligue 1
    • Nantes have 41% to score first half
    • Last 5 matches Lorient used 19 substitutes
    • Nantes have 39% to receive goal first half
    • Lorient have 43% to score first half
    • Nantes have 58% to score against Lorient goal in the first half
    • Lorient have 49% to score second half
    • Nantes have 68% to score against Lorient goal in the second half
    • Lorient have 47% to receive goal first half
    • Lorient have 54% to receive goal second half
    • Lorient have 53% to score against Nantes goal in the second half
    • Last 11 years they have 3 maches ended in draw
    • Teams have 17 years difference from when they are found

    Lineups

    LorientR. Le Bris
    NantesJ. Gourvennec
    3-4-2-1
    Yvon Mvogo
    Y. Mvogo 38
    Nathaniel Adjei
    N. Adjei 32
    Montassar Talbi
    M. Talbi 3
    Souleymane Isaak Touré
    S. Isaak 95
    Gedeon Kalulu
    G. Kalulu 24
    Laurent Abergel
    L. Abergel 19
    Tiemoué Bakayoko
    T. Bakayoko 14
    Théo Le Bris
    T. Le 37
    Ayman Kari
    A. Kari 44
    Julien Ponceau
    J. Ponceau 21
    Mohamed Bamba
    M. Bamba 9
    5-3-2
    Mohamed Bamba
    T. Kadewere 15
    Mohamed Bamba
    M. Mohamed 31
    Mohamed Bamba
    M. Sissoko 17
    Mohamed Bamba
    D. Augusto 6
    Mohamed Bamba
    P. Chirivella 5
    Mohamed Bamba
    M. Coco 11
    Mohamed Bamba
    J. Castelletto 21
    Mohamed Bamba
    N. Pallois 4
    Mohamed Bamba
    N. Zeze 44
    Mohamed Bamba
    N. Cozza 3
    Mohamed Bamba
    R. Descamps 16

    Teams Matches

    CompetitionHome TeamScore/TimeAway Team
    03/03/2024LIG1 Rennes 20:05 Lorient
    24/02/2024LIG1 Lorient 20:00 Nantes
    18/02/2024LIG1 Strasbourg
    1 - 3
    Lorient
    11/02/2024LIG1 Lorient
    2 - 0
    Reims
    04/02/2024LIG1 Metz
    1 - 2
    Lorient
    28/01/2024LIG1 Lorient
    3 - 3
    LE Havre
    14/01/2024LIG1 Lille
    3 - 0
    Lorient
    06/01/2024CDF Sochaux
    2 - 1
    Lorient
    21/12/2023LIG1 Stade Brestois 29
    4 - 0
    Lorient
    17/12/2023LIG1 Lorient
    1 - 2
    Strasbourg
    10/12/2023LIG1 Lorient
    2 - 4
    Marseille
    03/12/2023LIG1 Toulouse
    1 - 1
    Lorient
    26/11/2023LIG1 Lorient
    2 - 3
    Metz
    12/11/2023LIG1 Clermont Foot
    1 - 0
    Lorient
    04/11/2023LIG1 Lorient
    0 - 0
    Lens
    CompetitionHome TeamScore/TimeAway Team
    10/03/2024LIG1 Marseille TBD Nantes
    03/03/2024LIG1 Nantes 18:00 Metz
    24/02/2024LIG1 Lorient 20:00 Nantes
    18/02/2024LIG1 Nantes
    0 - 2
    Paris Saint Germain
    11/02/2024LIG1 Toulouse
    1 - 2
    Nantes
    04/02/2024LIG1 Nantes
    0 - 1
    Lens
    28/01/2024LIG1 Reims
    0 - 0
    Nantes
    20/01/2024CDF Nantes
    0 - 1
    Laval
    14/01/2024LIG1 Nantes
    1 - 2
    Clermont Foot
    05/01/2024CDF PAU
    1 - 4
    Nantes
    21/12/2023LIG1 Lyon
    1 - 0
    Nantes
    17/12/2023LIG1 Nantes
    0 - 2
    Stade Brestois 29
    10/12/2023LIG1 Paris Saint Germain
    2 - 1
    Nantes
    03/12/2023LIG1 Nantes
    1 - 0
    Nice
    26/11/2023LIG1 Nantes
    0 - 0
    LE Havre

    Ligue 1 standings

    MWDLGDLast 5P
    1 Paris Saint Germain22165135
    53
    2 Stade Brestois 2922117413
    40
    3 Nice2211657
    39
    4 Lille22108415
    38
    5 Monaco2211569
    38
    6 Lens2210667
    36
    7 Rennes229768
    34
    8 Reims22949-2
    31
    9 Marseille227965
    30
    10 Strasbourg22679-9
    25
    11 Lyon227411-11
    25
    12 LE Havre22598-5
    24
    13 Toulouse22589-8
    23
    14 Montpellier22589-3
    22
    15 Lorient225710-12
    22
    16 Nantes226412-12
    22
    17 Metz224513-17
    17
    18 Clermont Foot223712-20
    16
    MWDLP
    1 Paris Saint Germain1182126
    4 Lille1182126
    3 Nice1173124
    9 Marseille1165023
    2 Stade Brestois 291164122
    7 Rennes1263321
    6 Lens1062220
    5 Monaco1161419
    8 Reims1152417
    10 Strasbourg1143415
    11 Lyon1243515
    12 LE Havre1042414
    14 Montpellier1227313
    15 Lorient1134413
    16 Nantes1233612
    13 Toulouse101548
    18 Clermont Foot111467
    17 Metz101366
    MWDLP
    1 Paris Saint Germain1183027
    5 Monaco1154219
    2 Stade Brestois 291153318
    6 Lens1244416
    13 Toulouse1243515
    3 Nice1143415
    8 Reims1142514
    7 Rennes1034313
    4 Lille1126312
    17 Metz1232711
    16 Nantes1031610
    14 Montpellier1031610
    10 Strasbourg1124510
    12 LE Havre1217410
    11 Lyon1031610
    15 Lorient112369
    18 Clermont Foot112369
    9 Marseille111467