Premier League
NEW
Newcastle
WLDWD
Finished1 : 0
2nd Dec 2023
Manchester United
MUN
LWWWW

Newcastle vs Manchester United live

Verified and Legal
Live Streaming!

Free registration, no ads! Register
LIVE
Newcastle - Manchester United

Tips

Tip with analysis

Harry KettlePRO Tipster
+12 Coins
2.19Under 2.5 Goals10

The Premier League is back once again this weekend as we head into a month that could prove to be a defining one for many fans of teams in English football’s top flight - December. There are a whole lot of games to cover in the weeks ahead and today, we’ll be taking a look at what should be a fun encounter between Newcastle United and Manchester United.

Newcastle Form Guide

All eyes are on Tyneside this season to see just how far Newcastle United can continue to go under this new regime. They’re already back in the Champions League, and now, it’s all about finding that sustainability. We’re looking at a sleeping giant that has finally been awoken, but they need to try and keep this momentum going if they want to challenge for silverware.

The Magpies did well to beat Manchester United and Arsenal, but suffered subsequent losses to Borussia Dortmund and Bournemouth. They followed that up with a win over Chelsea but against PSG, a questionable VAR decision led to them being held to a 1-1 draw.

Manchester United Form Guide

Manchester United supporters probably felt as if their League Cup win last season was a sign that times were changing for the better - but it seems as if there are more than a few hurdles they still have to overcome. The fans aren’t happy with the owners, there are numerous scandals off the pitch, and Erik ten Hag has more pressure on his shoulders than ever before.

United lost to Manchester City and Newcastle before earning a hard-fought win over Fulham. They did proceed to lose 4-3 to Copenhagen, but made up for it not long after with wins over Luton and Everton.

Match Prediction

Newcastle and the Red Devils have had some interesting clashes in recent years and while the hosts are arguably the better of the two, it feels like the visitors can always pull a rabbit out of the hat. In terms of the result, we think the safest bet possible is under 2.5 goals scored.

    No tips added yet, be the first!

    Head to Head Stats

    Newcastle 18 goals
    VS
    Manchester United 11 goals
    60%
    20%
    20%
    6 wins
    2 draws
    2 wins
    • 02-12-23Newcastle1 : 0Manchester United
    • 01-11-23Manchester United0 : 3Newcastle
    • 02-04-23Newcastle2 : 0Manchester United
    • 26-02-23Manchester United2 : 0Newcastle
    • 16-10-22Manchester United0 : 0Newcastle
    • 27-12-21Newcastle1 : 1Manchester United
    • 11-09-21Manchester United4 : 1Newcastle
    • 21-02-21Manchester United3 : 1Newcastle
    • 17-10-20Newcastle1 : 4Manchester United
    • 26-12-19Manchester United4 : 1Newcastle

    Newcastle - Manchester United Statistic

    Newcastle
    VS
    Manchester United
    8
    6
    12
    14
    4
    2
    11
    10
    57
    36
    45
    36

    Lineups

    NewcastleE. Howe
    Manchester UnitedE. ten Hag
    4-3-3
    Nick Pope
    N. Pope 22
    Kieran Trippier
    K. Trippier 2
    Jamaal Lascelles
    J. Lascelles 6
    Fabian Schär
    F. Schär 5
    Valentino Livramento
    V. Livramento 21
    Lewis Miley
    L. Miley 67
    Bruno Guimarães
    B. Guimarães 39
    Joelinton
    Joelinton 7
    Miguel Almirón
    M. Almirón 24
    Alexander Isak
    A. Isak 14
    Anthony Gordon
    A. Gordon 10
    4-2-3-1
    Anthony Gordon
    A. Martial 9
    Anthony Gordon
    M. Rashford 10
    Anthony Gordon
    B. Fernandes 8
    Anthony Gordon
    A. Garnacho 17
    Anthony Gordon
    S. McTominay 39
    Anthony Gordon
    K. Mainoo 37
    Anthony Gordon
    A. Wan-Bissaka 29
    Anthony Gordon
    H. Maguire 5
    Anthony Gordon
    L. Shaw 23
    Anthony Gordon
    D. Dalot 20
    Anthony Gordon
    A. Onana 24

    Newcastle - Manchester United match stats

    4
    1
    11
    2
    22
    8
    7
    5
    13
    5
    9
    3
    6
    13
    7
    3
    0
    1
    58%
    42%
    1
    2
    1
    3
    519
    365
    431
    279
    83%
    76%
    2.65
    0.36

    Teams Matches

    CompetitionHome TeamScore/TimeAway Team
    16/03/2024 Manchester City 21:30 Newcastle
    12/03/2024PRL Chelsea 00:00 Newcastle
    02/03/2024PRL Newcastle
    3 - 0
    Wolves
    27/02/2024 Blackburn
    3 - 4
    Newcastle
    25/02/2024PRL Arsenal
    4 - 1
    Newcastle
    17/02/2024PRL Newcastle
    2 - 2
    Bournemouth
    10/02/2024PRL Nottingham Forest
    2 - 3
    Newcastle
    03/02/2024PRL Newcastle
    4 - 4
    Luton
    31/01/2024PRL Aston Villa
    1 - 3
    Newcastle
    27/01/2024 Fulham
    0 - 2
    Newcastle
    13/01/2024PRL Newcastle
    2 - 3
    Manchester City
    06/01/2024 Sunderland
    0 - 3
    Newcastle
    02/01/2024PRL Liverpool
    4 - 2
    Newcastle
    26/12/2023PRL Newcastle
    1 - 3
    Nottingham Forest
    23/12/2023PRL Luton
    1 - 0
    Newcastle
    CompetitionHome TeamScore/TimeAway Team
    17/03/2024 Manchester United 19:30 Liverpool
    09/03/2024PRL Manchester United 16:30 Everton
    03/03/2024PRL Manchester City
    3 - 1
    Manchester United
    28/02/2024 Nottingham Forest
    0 - 1
    Manchester United
    24/02/2024PRL Manchester United
    1 - 2
    Fulham
    18/02/2024PRL Luton
    1 - 2
    Manchester United
    11/02/2024PRL Aston Villa
    1 - 2
    Manchester United
    04/02/2024PRL Manchester United
    3 - 0
    West Ham
    02/02/2024PRL Wolves
    3 - 4
    Manchester United
    28/01/2024 Newport County
    2 - 4
    Manchester United
    14/01/2024PRL Manchester United
    2 - 2
    Tottenham
    09/01/2024 Wigan
    0 - 2
    Manchester United
    30/12/2023PRL Nottingham Forest
    2 - 1
    Manchester United
    27/12/2023PRL Manchester United
    3 - 2
    Aston Villa
    23/12/2023PRL West Ham
    2 - 0
    Manchester United

    Premier League standings

    MWDLGDLast 5P
    1 Liverpool27196239
    63
    2 Manchester City26185333
    59
    3 Arsenal26184439
    58
    4 Aston Villa27174622
    55
    5 Tottenham26155616
    50
    6 Manchester United26142100
    44
    7 West Ham271269-4
    42
    8 Newcastle271241112
    40
    9 Brighton2710985
    39
    10 Wolves2711511-3
    38
    11 Chelsea26106101
    36
    12 Fulham2710512-3
    35
    13 Bournemouth257711-14
    28
    14 Crystal Palace277713-15
    28
    15 Brentford277515-11
    26
    16 Everton278712-8
    25
    17 Nottingham Forest276615-15
    24
    18 Luton265516-17
    20
    19 Burnley263419-33
    13
    20 Sheffield Utd263419-44
    13
    MWDLP
    1 Liverpool13112035
    3 Arsenal13102132
    4 Aston Villa13101231
    2 Manchester City1394031
    5 Tottenham14100430
    8 Newcastle1492329
    12 Fulham1481525
    9 Brighton1366124
    6 Manchester United1371522
    7 West Ham1364322
    10 Wolves1363421
    11 Chelsea1253418
    15 Brentford1444616
    14 Crystal Palace1343615
    17 Nottingham Forest1443715
    13 Bournemouth1234513
    16 Everton1434713
    18 Luton1432911
    20 Sheffield Utd132298
    19 Burnley1312105
    MWDLP
    1 Liverpool1484228
    2 Manchester City1391328
    3 Arsenal1382326
    4 Aston Villa1473424
    6 Manchester United1371522
    5 Tottenham1255220
    7 West Ham1462620
    16 Everton1353518
    11 Chelsea1453618
    10 Wolves1452717
    9 Brighton1443715
    13 Bournemouth1343615
    14 Crystal Palace1434713
    8 Newcastle1332811
    12 Fulham1324710
    15 Brentford1331910
    17 Nottingham Forest132389
    18 Luton122379
    19 Burnley132298
    20 Sheffield Utd1312105

    Match Facts

    • Last 14 years Newcastle have 6 wins against Manchester United
    • Last 14 years Manchester United have 14 wins against Newcastle
    • Last 14 years Newcastle score 27 goals against Manchester United
    • Last 14 years Manchester United score 49 goals against Newcastle
    • This season Newcastle score 11 goals in last 5 matches
    • This season Manchester United score 7 goals in last 5 matches
    • This season Newcastle score 25 goals in last 10 matches
    • This season Manchester United didn't receive any red cards
    • This season Manchester United score 12 goals in last 10 matches
    • This season Manchester United receive 26 yellow cards
    • This season Newcastle didn't receive any red cards
    • This season Manchester United have 8 wins in Premier League
    • This season Newcastle receive 34 yellow cards
    • Last 5 matches Manchester United used 22 substitutes
    • This season Newcastle have 7 wins in Premier League
    • Manchester United have 55% to score first half
    • Last 5 matches Newcastle used 19 substitutes
    • Manchester United have 35% to receive goal first half
    • Newcastle have 44% to score first half
    • Manchester United have 46% to score against Newcastle goal in the first half
    • Newcastle have 50% to score second half
    • Manchester United have 62% to score against Newcastle goal in the second half
    • Newcastle have 44% to receive goal first half
    • Newcastle have 54% to receive goal second half
    • Newcastle have 42% to score against Manchester United goal in the second half
    • Last 14 years they have 6 maches ended in draw
    • Teams have 14 years difference from when they are found