Premier League
WWWWW
CHE
Chelsea
Finished2 : 1
19th May 2024
Bournemouth
BOU
LLLWW

Chelsea - Bournemouth match stats

6
5
4
13
16
22
6
4
5
9
6
5
0
1
61%
39%
2
3
5
4
529
169
454
261
86%
154%

Tips

Tip with analysis

Harry KettlePRO Tipster
+3 Coins
1.29Over 2.5 Goals10

We’ve finally arrived at the final week of fixtures in this season’s English Premier League. There are still a handful of things left to be resolved between now and Sunday, and it’ll be fascinating to see who is left celebrating when the dust finally settles and we head into what is bound to be a busy summer. Today, we’ll be taking a look at the fascinating clash between Chelsea and Bournemouth.

Chelsea Form Guide

Chelsea have had another poor season and big questions are going to be raised over the future of Mauricio Pochettino. There are high expectations surrounding the Blues and there have been for well over two decades now. At the very least, they need to make a push for a place in Europe - and the fact that we even have to say that shows just how far this historic club has fallen.

Following a poor start to the campaign, Chelsea have done well to bounce back with four wins on the bounce in the league to leave themselves in 6th position. There’s a slim chance they could sneak into 5th but in reality, their priority here is cementing a place in the top six.

Bournemouth Form Guide

Bournemouth have exploded into life in the last couple of months to ensure they don’t have to worry about the threat of relegation. Andoni Iraola is an exciting young coach and after recently signing a contact extension, the belief is that the good times will keep on coming. Alas, in order for that to happen, their ambitious owners need to try and make some big moves in the summer.

The Cherries have the potential to finish the campaign in the top half of the table which, given where they were after just a few months, would be a massive success in our book. They need to win and hope Brighton drop points, neither of which are outside the realm of possibility.

Match Prediction

If there’s one thing we’re pretty confident we’re going to see in this game, it’s goals. Both teams have them in their locker and with both wanting to end strong, this should serve as quite the spectacle, in our view. In terms of a prediction, we’re going to shoot for over 2.5 goals scored.

    No tips added yet, be the first!

    Head to Head Stats

    Chelsea 12 goals
    VS
    Bournemouth 12 goals
    Last 10 matches
    50%
    20%
    30%
    5 wins
    2 draws
    3 wins
    • 19-05-24Chelsea2 : 1Bournemouth
    • 17-09-23Bournemouth0 : 0Chelsea
    • 06-05-23Bournemouth1 : 3Chelsea
    • 27-12-22Chelsea2 : 0Bournemouth
    • 29-02-20Bournemouth2 : 2Chelsea
    • 14-12-19Chelsea0 : 1Bournemouth
    • 30-01-19Bournemouth4 : 0Chelsea
    • 01-09-18Chelsea2 : 0Bournemouth
    • 31-01-18Chelsea0 : 3Bournemouth
    • 28-10-17Bournemouth0 : 1Chelsea

    Chelsea - Bournemouth Statistic

    Chelsea
    VS
    Bournemouth
    6
    12
    18
    13
    9
    9
    11
    16
    77
    54
    63
    67

    Lineups

    ChelseaM. Pochettino
    BournemouthAndoni Iraola
    4-2-3-1
    Đ. Petrović
    Đ. Petrović 28
    T. Chalobah
    T. Chalobah 14
    Thiago Silva
    T. Silva 6
    B. Badiashile
    B. Badiashile 5
    Marc Cucurella
    M. Cucurella 3
    M. Caicedo
    M. Caicedo 25
    C. Gallagher
    C. Gallagher 23
    N. Madueke
    N. Madueke 11
    C. Palmer
    C. Palmer 20
    R. Sterling
    R. Sterling 7
    N. Jackson
    N. Jackson 15
    4-2-3-1
    E. Ünal
    E. Ünal 26
    A. Semenyo
    A. Semenyo 24
    J. Kluivert
    J. Kluivert 19
    M. Tavernier
    M. Tavernier 16
    L. Cook
    L. Cook 4
    R. Christie
    R. Christie 10
    M. Aarons
    M. Aarons 37
    I. Zabarnyi
    I. Zabarnyi 27
    M. Senesi
    M. Senesi 25
    M. Kerkez
    M. Kerkez 3
    Neto
    Neto 1

    Teams Matches

    England Premier League19/05/24ChelseaBournemouth 21
    England Premier League15/05/24BrightonChelsea 12
    England Premier League11/05/24Nottingham ForestChelsea 23
    England Premier League05/05/24ChelseaWest Ham 50
    England Premier League02/05/24ChelseaTottenham 20
    England Premier League27/04/24Aston VillaChelsea 22
    England Premier League23/04/24ArsenalChelsea 50
    England FA Cup20/04/24Manchester CityChelsea 10
    England Premier League15/04/24ChelseaEverton 60
    England Premier League07/04/24Sheffield UtdChelsea 22
    England Premier League04/04/24ChelseaManchester United 43
    England Premier League30/03/24ChelseaBurnley 22
    England FA Cup17/03/24ChelseaLeicester 42
    England Premier League11/03/24ChelseaNewcastle 32
    England Premier League02/03/24BrentfordChelsea 22
    England Premier League19/05/24ChelseaBournemouth 21
    England Premier League11/05/24BournemouthBrentford 12
    England Premier League04/05/24ArsenalBournemouth 30
    England Premier League28/04/24BournemouthBrighton 30
    England Premier League24/04/24WolvesBournemouth 01
    England Premier League21/04/24Aston VillaBournemouth 31
    England Premier League13/04/24BournemouthManchester United 22
    England Premier League06/04/24LutonBournemouth 21
    England Premier League02/04/24BournemouthCrystal Palace 10
    England Premier League30/03/24BournemouthEverton 21
    England Premier League13/03/24BournemouthLuton 43
    England Premier League09/03/24BournemouthSheffield Utd 22
    England Premier League03/03/24BurnleyBournemouth 02
    England FA CupAET27/02/24BournemouthLeicester 01
    England Premier League24/02/24BournemouthManchester City 01

    Premier League standings

    MWDLGDLast 5P
    1 Manchester City38287362
    91
    2 Arsenal38285562
    89
    3 Liverpool382410445
    82
    4 Aston Villa382081015
    68
    5 Tottenham382061213
    66
    6 Chelsea381891114
    63
    7 Newcastle381861423
    60
    8 Manchester United3818614-1
    60
    9 West Ham38141014-14
    52
    10 Crystal Palace38131015-1
    49
    11 Brighton38121214-7
    48
    12 Bournemouth3813916-13
    48
    13 Fulham3813817-6
    47
    14 Wolves3813718-15
    46
    15 Everton3813916-11
    40
    16 Brentford3810919-9
    39
    17 Nottingham Forest389920-18
    32
    18 Luton386824-33
    26
    19 Burnley385924-37
    24
    20 Sheffield Utd383728-69
    16
    MWDLP
    3 Liverpool19153148
    1 Manchester City19145047
    2 Arsenal19152247
    4 Aston Villa19124340
    7 Newcastle19124340
    5 Tottenham19130639
    6 Chelsea19114437
    8 Manchester United19103633
    11 Brighton1986530
    9 West Ham1978429
    13 Fulham1992829
    10 Crystal Palace1984728
    15 Everton1984728
    12 Bournemouth1976627
    14 Wolves1983827
    16 Brentford1957722
    17 Nottingham Forest1955920
    18 Luton19441116
    19 Burnley19241310
    20 Sheffield Utd19241310
    MWDLP
    1 Manchester City19142344
    2 Arsenal19133342
    3 Liverpool1997334
    4 Aston Villa1984728
    5 Tottenham1976627
    8 Manchester United1983827
    6 Chelsea1975726
    9 West Ham19721023
    10 Crystal Palace1956821
    12 Bournemouth19631021
    7 Newcastle19621120
    15 Everton1955920
    14 Wolves19541019
    11 Brighton1946918
    13 Fulham1946918
    16 Brentford19521217
    17 Nottingham Forest19441116
    19 Burnley19351114
    18 Luton19241310
    20 Sheffield Utd1913156

    Match Preview

    Chelsea will play against Bournemouth as part of Premier League season 2023/2024. Chelsea vs Bournemouth match kick-off is scheduled for 19 May 2024 at 06:00. The match will be played at Stamford Bridge in London. Find more details about the match below, including stats, H2Hs, match facts, and standings. The data will help you decide on your Chelsea vs Bournemouth prediction.

    Data Analysis

    Using the latest data provided for both teams and based on our database with statistical information, we can provide some details about the chances of Chelsea and Bournemouth in this game.

    The last 10 Chelsea matches across all competitions saw the team winning 6 of the matches, 2 of the results ended in a draw,and they lost 2.

    Bournemouth stats (across the last 10 matches) point to wins 4, draws 1 and losses 5. A rundown of the number of goals in the last 10 matches shows that Chelsea scored an average of 2.4 goals per game. The stats obtained from the results of Bournemouth show that the team achieves an average of 1.3 goals per match.

    Chelsea vs Bournemouth Head-to-head

    The Head To Head (Chelsea vs. Bournemouth) details the 14 previous meetings for the last 9 years. The data shows the end score in the last matches - Chelsea won 8, while Bournemouth won 4 of the games. The number of ties is 2. The last time they met was on 19 May 2024, when the match's final score was 2:1for Chelsea.

    Match Facts

    • Chelsea is in 6th place in the England - Premier League local competition.
    • Bournemouth is positioned 12th in the Premier League (England) current table.
    • Number of goals scored from Chelsea this season - 77 in 38 matches in the England - Premier League.
    • Number of goals scored from Bournemouth this season - 54 in 38 games in the Premier League.
    • Goals conceded by Chelsea this season (Premier League) - 63 in 38 games.
    • Goals conceded by Bournemouth this season (Premier League) - 67 in 38 games.
    • 25 of 38 matches this season for Chelsea in the Premier League ended with both teams to score.
    • 23 of 38 games this season for Bournemouth in the Premier League were completed with both teams to score.

    Chelsea - Bournemouth Livestream

    To watch the Chelsea vs Bournemouth stream live for free, click the button below and browse the schedule of live football matches today.

    Watch Live Stream

    If the livestream feature is available for the game, you can start the live video, according to the bookmaker’s rules, just before the start of the match.

    Alternatively, you can check the TV schedule of your local providers and see which games are live on TV. If you don't have the option to watch the Chelsea vs Bournemouth game live, you can always choose some of the recommended bookmakers and follow the live graphics (i.e. Match Tracker) and stats within the match.