Championship
WDDWL
BIR
Birmingham
Finished2 : 1
17th Feb 2024
Sunderland
SUN
LLLWD

Birmingham - Sunderland match stats

5
3
2
4
16
9
9
2
10
5
6
4
18
13
5
4
0
1
51%
49%
4
3
2
2
366
360
291
289
80%
80%

Tip with analysis

Craig JonesPRO Tipster
-10 Coins
2.62Sunderland to win10

We've got Tony Mowbray taking on his former team in this Championship game on Saturday. Sacked from Sunderland, he's back in management with Birmingham and his team welcomes Sunderland to St Andrews on Saturday afternoon, for what promises to be a really good game.

Birmingham City Form Guide

Six points clear of the relegation zone, I don't think Birmingham need to worry about the drop, but Tony Mowbray would like that gap to be a little bigger, just in case things take a turn for the worse. They've won two of their last four games, and look a much better team than the one we saw under Wayne Rooney not too long ago.

Birmingham won during midweek, they beat Blackburn 1-0 to get another three points on the board, and won against Stoke recently too. But defeats in the middle came against Sheffield Wednesday and West Brom, so it's not all been perfect for City, and there's still more work to do.

Sunderland Form Guide

I'll be honest and say that Sunderland have confused me more often than not this season. Sometimes I watch them, and think they're genuine promotion contenders, other times, they lack effort and passion, and look a very average side. They've won two of their last four, a run that's taken them to 47 points, leaving them one point off 6th spot and the playoffs.

Those two wins have both been 3-1 at home to Stoke and Plymouth. But they have to bounce back here, they lost 1-0 away at Huddersfield on Wednesday. Those performances have to go away, if Sunderland wants to be a playoff team anyway, and this quick return gives them a chance to bounce straight back.

Match Prediciton

A tight game coming here I think, I am going to give the edge to Sunderland, who this game revolves around. At their best, they are a class above Birmingham and after defeat in the week, I am backing them to bounce back here and get three points on the board.

    No tips added yet, be the first!

    Head to Head Stats

    Birmingham 13 goals
    VS
    Sunderland 12 goals
    Last 8 matches
    38%
    25%
    38%
    3 wins
    2 draws
    3 wins
    • 17-02-24Birmingham2 : 1Sunderland
    • 11-11-23Sunderland3 : 1Birmingham
    • 15-04-23Sunderland2 : 1Birmingham
    • 11-11-22Birmingham1 : 2Sunderland
    • 30-01-18Birmingham3 : 1Sunderland
    • 23-12-17Sunderland1 : 1Birmingham
    • 16-04-11Birmingham2 : 0Sunderland
    • 14-08-10Sunderland2 : 2Birmingham

    Birmingham - Sunderland Statistic

    Birmingham
    VS
    Sunderland
    22
    16
    13
    16
    11
    8
    22
    22
    50
    52
    65
    54

    Lineups

    BirminghamT. Mowbray
    SunderlandM. Beale
    4-2-3-1
    John Ruddy
    J. Ruddy 21
    Cody Drameh
    C. Drameh 12
    Marc Roberts
    M. Roberts 4
    Krystian Bielik
    K. Bielik 6
    Ethan Laird
    E. Laird 2
    Andre Dozzell
    A. Dozzell 16
    Seung-Ho Paik
    S. Paik 13
    Koji Miyoshi
    K. Miyoshi 11
    Tyler Roberts
    T. Roberts 8
    Jordan James
    J. James 19
    Jay Stansfield
    J. Stansfield 28
    4-1-4-1
    Mason Burstow
    M. Burstow 11
    Romaine Mundle
    R. Mundle 14
    Pierre Ekwah
    P. Ekwah 39
    Jobe Bellingham
    J. Bellingham 7
    Jack Clarke
    J. Clarke 20
    Dan Neil
    D. Neil 24
    Trai Hume
    T. Hume 32
    Luke O'Nien
    L. O'Nien 13
    Daniel Ballard
    D. Ballard 5
    Leo Fuhr Hjelde
    L. Fuhr 33
    Anthony Patterson
    A. Patterson 1

    Teams Matches

    England ChampionshipFT14:30BirminghamNorwich 10 W
    England ChampionshipFT17:00HuddersfieldBirmingham 11 D
    England ChampionshipFT17:00RotherhamBirmingham 00 D
    England ChampionshipFT17:00BirminghamCoventry 30 W
    England ChampionshipFT21:45BirminghamCardiff 01 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00LeicesterBirmingham 21 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00BirminghamPreston 10 W
    England ChampionshipFT17:00QPRBirmingham 21 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00BirminghamWatford 01 L
    England ChampionshipFT21:45BirminghamMiddlesbrough 01 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00MillwallBirmingham 10 L
    England ChampionshipFT21:45Hull CityBirmingham 11 D
    England ChampionshipFT17:00BirminghamSouthampton 34 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00IpswichBirmingham 31 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00BirminghamSunderland 21 W
    England ChampionshipFT14:30SunderlandSheffield Wednesday 02 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00WatfordSunderland 10 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00SunderlandMillwall 01 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00West BromSunderland 01 W
    England ChampionshipFT22:00LeedsSunderland 00 D
    England ChampionshipFT17:00SunderlandBristol City 00 D
    England ChampionshipFT17:00SunderlandBlackburn 15 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00CardiffSunderland 02 W
    England ChampionshipFT17:00SunderlandQPR 00 D
    England ChampionshipFT17:00SouthamptonSunderland 42 L
    England ChampionshipFT21:45SunderlandLeicester 01 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00NorwichSunderland 10 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00SunderlandSwansea 12 L
    England ChampionshipFT17:00BirminghamSunderland 21 L
    England ChampionshipFT21:45HuddersfieldSunderland 10 L

    Championship standings

    MWDLGDLast 5P
    1 Leicester463141148
    97
    2 Ipswich462812635
    96
    3 Leeds462791038
    90
    4 Southampton462691124
    87
    5 West Brom4621121323
    75
    6 Norwich4621101515
    73
    7 Hull City461913148
    70
    8 Middlesbrough46209179
    69
    9 Coventry4617131611
    64
    10 Preston4618919-11
    63
    11 Bristol City461711182
    62
    12 Cardiff4619522-17
    62
    13 Millwall46161119-10
    59
    14 Swansea46151219-6
    57
    15 Watford461317160
    56
    16 Sunderland4616822-2
    56
    17 Stoke City46151120-11
    56
    18 QPR46151120-11
    56
    19 Blackburn46141121-14
    53
    20 Sheffield Wednesday4615823-24
    53
    21 Plymouth46131221-11
    51
    22 Birmingham46131122-15
    50
    23 Huddersfield4691819-29
    45
    24 Rotherham4651229-52
    27
    MWDLP
    2 Ipswich23166154
    3 Leeds23165253
    1 Leicester23171552
    5 West Brom23154449
    6 Norwich23154449
    4 Southampton23153548
    10 Preston23114837
    11 Bristol City23114837
    22 Birmingham23106736
    21 Plymouth23105835
    9 Coventry2398635
    8 Middlesbrough23104934
    7 Hull City2389633
    12 Cardiff231031033
    13 Millwall2395932
    16 Sunderland231021132
    20 Sheffield Wednesday2387831
    17 Stoke City2386930
    14 Swansea23851029
    18 QPR23761027
    15 Watford2369827
    23 Huddersfield2368926
    19 Blackburn23671025
    24 Rotherham23581023
    MWDLP
    1 Leicester23143645
    2 Ipswich23126542
    4 Southampton23116639
    3 Leeds23114837
    7 Hull City23114837
    8 Middlesbrough23105835
    18 QPR23851029
    9 Coventry23851029
    15 Watford2378829
    12 Cardiff23921229
    19 Blackburn23841128
    14 Swansea2377928
    13 Millwall23761027
    10 Preston23751126
    17 Stoke City23751126
    5 West Brom2368926
    11 Bristol City23671025
    16 Sunderland23661124
    6 Norwich23661124
    20 Sheffield Wednesday23711522
    23 Huddersfield233101019
    21 Plymouth23371316
    22 Birmingham23351514
    24 Rotherham2304194

    Match Preview

    Birmingham will play against Sunderland as part of Championship season 2023/2024. Birmingham vs Sunderland match kick-off is scheduled for 17 February 2024 at 05:00. The match will be played at St Andrew's Stadium in Birmingham. Find more details about the match below, including stats, H2Hs, match facts, and standings. The data will help you decide on your Birmingham vs Sunderland prediction.

    Data Analysis

    Using the latest data provided for both teams and based on our database with statistical information, we can provide some details about the chances of Birmingham and Sunderland in this game.

    The last 10 Birmingham matches across all competitions saw the team winning 3 of the matches, 2 of the results ended in a draw,and they lost 5.

    Sunderland stats (across the last 10 matches) point to wins 2, draws 3 and losses 5. A rundown of the number of goals in the last 10 matches shows that Birmingham scored an average of 0.8 goals per game. The stats obtained from the results of Sunderland show that the team achieves an average of 0.6 goals per match.

    Birmingham vs Sunderland Head-to-head

    The Head To Head (Birmingham vs. Sunderland) details the 8 previous meetings for the last 14 years. The data shows the end score in the last matches - Birmingham won 3, while Sunderland won 3 of the games. The number of ties is 2. The last time they met was on 17 February 2024, when the match's final score was 2:1for Birmingham.

    Match Facts

    • Birmingham is in 22nd place in the England - Championship local competition.
    • Sunderland is positioned 16th in the Championship (England) current table.
    • Number of goals scored from Birmingham this season - 50 in 46 matches in the England - Championship.
    • Number of goals scored from Sunderland this season - 52 in 46 games in the Championship.
    • Goals conceded by Birmingham this season (Championship) - 65 in 46 games.
    • Goals conceded by Sunderland this season (Championship) - 54 in 46 games.
    • 22 of 46 matches this season for Birmingham in the Championship ended with both teams to score.
    • 17 of 46 games this season for Sunderland in the Championship were completed with both teams to score.

    Birmingham - Sunderland Livestream

    To watch the Birmingham vs Sunderland stream live for free, click the button below and browse the schedule of live football matches today.

    Watch Live Stream

    If the livestream feature is available for the game, you can start the live video, according to the bookmaker’s rules, just before the start of the match.

    Alternatively, you can check the TV schedule of your local providers and see which games are live on TV. If you don't have the option to watch the Birmingham vs Sunderland game live, you can always choose some of the recommended bookmakers and follow the live graphics (i.e. Match Tracker) and stats within the match.