Championship
BIR
Birmingham
WWLLW
Finished2 : 1
17th Feb 2024
Sunderland
SUN
LLWDW

Birmingham vs Sunderland live

Verified and Legal
Live Streaming!

Free registration, no ads! Register
LIVE
Birmingham - Sunderland

Tips

Tip with analysis

Craig JonesPRO Tipster
-10 Coins
2.62Sunderland to win10

We've got Tony Mowbray taking on his former team in this Championship game on Saturday. Sacked from Sunderland, he's back in management with Birmingham and his team welcomes Sunderland to St Andrews on Saturday afternoon, for what promises to be a really good game.

Birmingham City Form Guide

Six points clear of the relegation zone, I don't think Birmingham need to worry about the drop, but Tony Mowbray would like that gap to be a little bigger, just in case things take a turn for the worse. They've won two of their last four games, and look a much better team than the one we saw under Wayne Rooney not too long ago.

Birmingham won during midweek, they beat Blackburn 1-0 to get another three points on the board, and won against Stoke recently too. But defeats in the middle came against Sheffield Wednesday and West Brom, so it's not all been perfect for City, and there's still more work to do.

Sunderland Form Guide

I'll be honest and say that Sunderland have confused me more often than not this season. Sometimes I watch them, and think they're genuine promotion contenders, other times, they lack effort and passion, and look a very average side. They've won two of their last four, a run that's taken them to 47 points, leaving them one point off 6th spot and the playoffs.

Those two wins have both been 3-1 at home to Stoke and Plymouth. But they have to bounce back here, they lost 1-0 away at Huddersfield on Wednesday. Those performances have to go away, if Sunderland wants to be a playoff team anyway, and this quick return gives them a chance to bounce straight back.

Match Prediciton

A tight game coming here I think, I am going to give the edge to Sunderland, who this game revolves around. At their best, they are a class above Birmingham and after defeat in the week, I am backing them to bounce back here and get three points on the board.

    No tips added yet, be the first!
    • Last 14 years Birmingham have 2 wins against Sunderland
    • Last 14 years Sunderland have 3 wins against Birmingham
    • Last 14 years Birmingham score 11 goals against Sunderland
    • Last 14 years Sunderland score 11 goals against Birmingham
    • This season Birmingham score 5 goals in last 5 matches
    • This season Sunderland score 8 goals in last 5 matches
    • This season Birmingham score 11 goals in last 10 matches
    • This season Sunderland receive 2 red cards
    • This season Sunderland score 12 goals in last 10 matches
    • This season Sunderland receive 63 yellow cards
    • This season Birmingham receive 2 red cards
    • This season Sunderland have 14 wins in Championship
    • This season Birmingham receive 69 yellow cards
    • Last 5 matches Sunderland used 16 substitutes
    • This season Birmingham have 9 wins in Championship
    • Sunderland have 42% to score first half
    • Last 5 matches Birmingham used 20 substitutes
    • Sunderland have 46% to receive goal first half
    • Birmingham have 41% to score first half
    • Sunderland have 71% to score against Birmingham goal in the first half
    • Birmingham have 48% to score second half
    • Sunderland have 71% to score against Birmingham goal in the second half
    • Birmingham have 43% to receive goal first half
    • Birmingham have 56% to receive goal second half
    • Birmingham have 57% to score against Sunderland goal in the second half
    • Last 14 years they have 2 maches ended in draw
    • Teams have 4 years difference from when they are found

    Lineups

    BirminghamT. Mowbray
    SunderlandM. Beale
    4-2-3-1
    John Ruddy
    J. Ruddy 21
    Cody Drameh
    C. Drameh 12
    Marc Roberts
    M. Roberts 4
    Krystian Bielik
    K. Bielik 6
    Ethan Laird
    E. Laird 2
    Andre Dozzell
    A. Dozzell 16
    Seung-Ho Paik
    S. Paik 13
    Koji Miyoshi
    K. Miyoshi 11
    Tyler Roberts
    T. Roberts 8
    Jordan James
    J. James 19
    Jay Stansfield
    J. Stansfield 28
    4-1-4-1
    Jay Stansfield
    M. Burstow 11
    Jay Stansfield
    R. Mundle 14
    Jay Stansfield
    P. Ekwah 39
    Jay Stansfield
    J. Bellingham 7
    Jay Stansfield
    J. Clarke 20
    Jay Stansfield
    D. Neil 24
    Jay Stansfield
    T. Hume 32
    Jay Stansfield
    L. O'Nien 13
    Jay Stansfield
    D. Ballard 5
    Jay Stansfield
    L. Fuhr 33
    Jay Stansfield
    A. Patterson 1

    Birmingham - Sunderland match stats

    5
    Shots on Goal
    3
    2
    Shots off Goal
    4
    16
    Total Shots
    9
    9
    Blocked Shots
    2
    10
    Shots insidebox
    5
    6
    Shots outsidebox
    4
    18
    Fouls
    13
    5
    Corner Kicks
    4
    0
    Offsides
    1
    51%
    Ball Possession
    49%
    4
    Yellow Cards
    3
    2
    Goalkeeper Saves
    2
    366
    Total passes
    360
    291
    Passes accurate
    289
    80%
    Passes %
    80%
    1.36
    expected_goals
    1.23

    Teams Matches

    CompetitionHome TeamScore/TimeAway Team
    02/03/2024CHA Birmingham 19:00 Southampton
    24/02/2024CHA Ipswich 19:00 Birmingham
    17/02/2024CHA Birmingham
    2 - 1
    Sunderland
    13/02/2024CHA Birmingham
    1 - 0
    Blackburn
    10/02/2024CHA Sheffield Wednesday
    2 - 0
    Birmingham
    03/02/2024CHA West Brom
    1 - 0
    Birmingham
    27/01/2024 Leicester
    3 - 0
    Birmingham
    27/01/2024CHA Birmingham PST Middlesbrough
    20/01/2024CHA Stoke City
    1 - 2
    Birmingham
    16/01/2024 Birmingham
    2 - 1
    Hull City
    13/01/2024CHA Birmingham
    2 - 2
    Swansea
    06/01/2024 Hull City
    1 - 1
    Birmingham
    01/01/2024CHA Leeds
    3 - 0
    Birmingham
    29/12/2023CHA Birmingham
    0 - 0
    Bristol City
    26/12/2023CHA Birmingham
    1 - 3
    Stoke City
    CompetitionHome TeamScore/TimeAway Team
    02/03/2024CHA Norwich 19:00 Sunderland
    24/02/2024CHA Sunderland 19:00 Swansea
    17/02/2024CHA Birmingham
    2 - 1
    Sunderland
    14/02/2024CHA Huddersfield
    1 - 0
    Sunderland
    10/02/2024CHA Sunderland
    3 - 1
    Plymouth
    04/02/2024CHA Middlesbrough
    1 - 1
    Sunderland
    27/01/2024CHA Sunderland
    3 - 1
    Stoke City
    20/01/2024CHA Sunderland
    0 - 1
    Hull City
    13/01/2024CHA Ipswich
    2 - 1
    Sunderland
    06/01/2024 Sunderland
    0 - 3
    Newcastle
    01/01/2024CHA Sunderland
    2 - 0
    Preston
    29/12/2023CHA Rotherham
    1 - 1
    Sunderland
    26/12/2023CHA Hull City
    0 - 1
    Sunderland
    23/12/2023CHA Sunderland
    0 - 3
    Coventry
    16/12/2023CHA Bristol City
    1 - 0
    Sunderland

    Championship standings

    MWDLGDLast 5P
    1 Leicester33253543
    78
    2 Leeds33216635
    69
    3 Ipswich33209421
    69
    4 Southampton33207624
    67
    5 West Brom331671017
    55
    6 Hull City33166117
    54
    7 Coventry331312814
    51
    8 Norwich33156128
    51
    9 Preston3314712-8
    49
    10 Sunderland33145148
    47
    11 Watford331111114
    44
    12 Bristol City33128131
    44
    13 Middlesbrough32135140
    44
    14 Cardiff3312516-10
    41
    15 Birmingham3210814-11
    38
    16 Blackburn3311517-12
    38
    17 Plymouth3391014-6
    37
    18 Swansea339915-13
    36
    19 Stoke City339816-16
    35
    20 Huddersfield3371313-16
    34
    21 Millwall338916-15
    33
    22 QPR338817-14
    32
    23 Sheffield Wednesday338520-26
    29
    24 Rotherham3331020-35
    19
    MWDLP
    2 Leeds16124040
    1 Leicester17131340
    3 Ipswich16114137
    5 West Brom17113336
    4 Southampton16112335
    8 Norwich17112435
    9 Preston1793530
    10 Sunderland16100630
    7 Coventry1678129
    17 Plymouth1784528
    15 Birmingham1676327
    6 Hull City1674525
    12 Bristol City1773724
    20 Huddersfield1756621
    13 Middlesbrough1663721
    14 Cardiff1663721
    16 Blackburn1662820
    11 Watford1655620
    19 Stoke City1754819
    23 Sheffield Wednesday1654719
    18 Swansea1745817
    21 Millwall1744916
    24 Rotherham1736815
    22 QPR1635814
    MWDLP
    1 Leicester16122238
    3 Ipswich1795332
    4 Southampton1795332
    2 Leeds1792629
    6 Hull City1792629
    11 Watford1766524
    13 Middlesbrough1672723
    7 Coventry1764722
    12 Bristol City1655620
    14 Cardiff1762920
    18 Swansea1654719
    5 West Brom1654719
    9 Preston1654719
    16 Blackburn1753918
    22 QPR1753918
    10 Sunderland1745817
    21 Millwall1645717
    8 Norwich1644816
    19 Stoke City1644816
    20 Huddersfield1627713
    15 Birmingham16321111
    23 Sheffield Wednesday17311310
    17 Plymouth161699
    24 Rotherham1604124