Championship
WWWDD
SHF
Sheffield Wednesday
Finished2 : 0
9th Feb 2024
Birmingham
BIR
WDDWL

Sheffield Wednesday - Birmingham match stats

3
4
8
12
13
25
2
9
10
14
3
11
14
10
1
7
0
3
37%
63%
3
1
5
1
292
487
200
406
68%
83%

Tips

Tip with analysis

Craig JonesPRO Tipster
-10 Coins
1.68Double Chance: 2x10

The Championship weekend kicks off with one game on Friday night, and it's a game that will have an impact on the bottom of the table. Sheffield Wednesday are in 23rd position with 23 points, that leaves them eight away from safety, while Birmingham are three places above the relegation zone, but only four points clear of the chasing QPR.

Sheffield Wednesday Form Guide

You can't help but feel like last weekend was a huge weekend in the future of Sheffield Wednesday. Beaten 4-0 away at Huddersfield, it was a collapse, a massive loss, one they may not recover from. A win last weekend would have put them two points from safety, but now, they're eight.

Since that game, they've lost heavily in the FA Cup, with a 4-1 defeat against Coventry away from home. Before Huddersfield, they drew 0-0 at home to Watford, a point on the board, but Wednesday offered very little in that game, and after starting with intent under Danny Rohl, they're seemingly coming undone right now.

Birmingham City Form Guide

Tony Mowbray leads Birmingham City forward, the third manager they've had in charge this season, after releasing John Eustace to look at the bigger picture, and then sacking Wayne Rooney, because the bigger picture didn't work. When Eustace left, Birminghamn were in the playoffs and heading into this weekend, they're only three points clear of the relegation zone.

But things have been improving under Mowbray, signs are there. They lost 1-0 last weekend to West Brom, and lost 3-0 away at Leicester in the FA Cup before that, but those are two of the best in this league. They won 2-1 away at Stoke, won at home to Hull in the FA Cup, and drew with Swansea, all under Mowbray, showing he's capable when they're not set a task too tough.

Match Prediction

Sheffield Wednesday are back struggling again, and in another big game for them on Friday, I think they'll come up short. I'm not overly confident on a Birmingham win, but think they can get something, so I'll take Birmingham on the double chance market, covering them to win and the draw.

    No tips added yet, be the first!

    Head to Head Stats

    Sheffield Wednesday 11 goals
    VS
    Birmingham 15 goals
    Last 10 matches
    20%
    30%
    50%
    2 wins
    3 draws
    5 wins
    • 09-02-24Sheffield Wednesday2 : 0Birmingham
    • 25-11-23Birmingham2 : 1Sheffield Wednesday
    • 20-02-21Sheffield Wednesday0 : 1Birmingham
    • 17-10-20Birmingham0 : 1Sheffield Wednesday
    • 22-02-20Birmingham3 : 3Sheffield Wednesday
    • 27-11-19Sheffield Wednesday1 : 1Birmingham
    • 01-01-19Sheffield Wednesday1 : 1Birmingham
    • 27-10-18Birmingham3 : 1Sheffield Wednesday
    • 03-02-18Sheffield Wednesday1 : 3Birmingham
    • 27-09-17Birmingham1 : 0Sheffield Wednesday

    Sheffield Wednesday - Birmingham Statistic

    Sheffield Wednesday
    VS
    Birmingham
    20
    22
    15
    13
    8
    11
    23
    22
    44
    50
    68
    65

    Lineups

    Sheffield Wednesday
    Birmingham
    4-1-4-1
    James Beadle
    J. Beadle 26
    Pol Valentín
    P. Valentín 14
    Di'Shon Bernard
    D. Bernard 17
    Akin Famewo
    A. Famewo 23
    Marvin Johnson
    M. Johnson 18
    Mohamed Diaby
    M. Diaby 44
    Ike Ugbo
    I. Ugbo 12
    Ian Carlo Poveda
    I. Carlo 36
    Barry Bannan
    B. Bannan 10
    Djeidi Gassama
    D. Gassama 41
    Bailey Cadamarteri
    B. Cadamarteri 42
    4-2-3-1
    Scott Hogan
    S. Hogan 9
    Juninho Bacuna
    J. Bacuna 7
    Jordan James
    J. James 19
    Siriki Dembélé
    S. Dembélé 17
    Andre Dozzell
    A. Dozzell 16
    Ivan Šunjić
    I. Šunjić 34
    Ethan Laird
    E. Laird 2
    Krystian Bielik
    K. Bielik 6
    Kevin Long
    K. Long 26
    Lee Buchanan
    L. Buchanan 3
    Neil Etheridge
    N. Etheridge 1

    Teams Matches

    England Championship04/05/24SunderlandSheffield Wednesday 02
    England Championship27/04/24Sheffield WednesdayWest Brom 30
    England Championship21/04/24BlackburnSheffield Wednesday 13
    England Championship13/04/24Sheffield WednesdayStoke City 11
    England Championship09/04/24Sheffield WednesdayNorwich 22
    England Championship06/04/24QPRSheffield Wednesday 02
    England Championship01/04/24MiddlesbroughSheffield Wednesday 20
    England Championship29/03/24Sheffield WednesdaySwansea 11
    England Championship16/03/24IpswichSheffield Wednesday 60
    England Championship08/03/24Sheffield WednesdayLeeds 02
    England Championship05/03/24Sheffield WednesdayPlymouth 10
    England Championship02/03/24RotherhamSheffield Wednesday 01
    England Championship24/02/24Sheffield WednesdayBristol City 21
    England Championship17/02/24MillwallSheffield Wednesday 02
    England Championship13/02/24LeicesterSheffield Wednesday 20
    England Championship04/05/24BirminghamNorwich 10
    England Championship27/04/24HuddersfieldBirmingham 11
    England Championship20/04/24RotherhamBirmingham 00
    England Championship13/04/24BirminghamCoventry 30
    England Championship10/04/24BirminghamCardiff 01
    England Championship06/04/24LeicesterBirmingham 21
    England Championship01/04/24BirminghamPreston 10
    England Championship29/03/24QPRBirmingham 21
    England Championship16/03/24BirminghamWatford 01
    England Championship12/03/24BirminghamMiddlesbrough 01
    England Championship09/03/24MillwallBirmingham 10
    England Championship05/03/24Hull CityBirmingham 11
    England Championship02/03/24BirminghamSouthampton 34
    England Championship24/02/24IpswichBirmingham 31
    England Championship17/02/24BirminghamSunderland 21

    Championship standings

    MWDLGDLast 5P
    1 Leicester463141148
    97
    2 Ipswich462812635
    96
    3 Leeds462791038
    90
    4 Southampton462691124
    87
    5 West Brom4621121323
    75
    6 Norwich4621101515
    73
    7 Hull City461913148
    70
    8 Middlesbrough46209179
    69
    9 Coventry4617131611
    64
    10 Preston4618919-11
    63
    11 Bristol City461711182
    62
    12 Cardiff4619522-17
    62
    13 Millwall46161119-10
    59
    14 Swansea46151219-6
    57
    15 Watford461317160
    56
    16 Sunderland4616822-2
    56
    17 Stoke City46151120-11
    56
    18 QPR46151120-11
    56
    19 Blackburn46141121-14
    53
    20 Sheffield Wednesday4615823-24
    53
    21 Plymouth46131221-11
    51
    22 Birmingham46131122-15
    50
    23 Huddersfield4691819-29
    45
    24 Rotherham4651229-52
    27
    MWDLP
    2 Ipswich23166154
    3 Leeds23165253
    1 Leicester23171552
    5 West Brom23154449
    6 Norwich23154449
    4 Southampton23153548
    10 Preston23114837
    11 Bristol City23114837
    22 Birmingham23106736
    21 Plymouth23105835
    9 Coventry2398635
    8 Middlesbrough23104934
    7 Hull City2389633
    12 Cardiff231031033
    13 Millwall2395932
    16 Sunderland231021132
    20 Sheffield Wednesday2387831
    17 Stoke City2386930
    14 Swansea23851029
    18 QPR23761027
    15 Watford2369827
    23 Huddersfield2368926
    19 Blackburn23671025
    24 Rotherham23581023
    MWDLP
    1 Leicester23143645
    2 Ipswich23126542
    4 Southampton23116639
    3 Leeds23114837
    7 Hull City23114837
    8 Middlesbrough23105835
    18 QPR23851029
    9 Coventry23851029
    15 Watford2378829
    12 Cardiff23921229
    19 Blackburn23841128
    14 Swansea2377928
    13 Millwall23761027
    10 Preston23751126
    17 Stoke City23751126
    5 West Brom2368926
    11 Bristol City23671025
    16 Sunderland23661124
    6 Norwich23661124
    20 Sheffield Wednesday23711522
    23 Huddersfield233101019
    21 Plymouth23371316
    22 Birmingham23351514
    24 Rotherham2304194

    Match Preview

    Sheffield Wednesday will play against Birmingham as part of Championship season 2023/2024. Sheffield Wednesday vs Birmingham match kick-off is scheduled for 09 February 2024 at 10:00. The match will be played at Hillsborough in Sheffield. Find more details about the match below, including stats, H2Hs, match facts, and standings. The data will help you decide on your Sheffield Wednesday vs Birmingham prediction.

    Data Analysis

    Using the latest data provided for both teams and based on our database with statistical information, we can provide some details about the chances of Sheffield Wednesday and Birmingham in this game.

    The last 10 Sheffield Wednesday matches across all competitions saw the team winning 4 of the matches, 3 of the results ended in a draw,and they lost 3.

    Birmingham stats (across the last 10 matches) point to wins 3, draws 2 and losses 5. A rundown of the number of goals in the last 10 matches shows that Sheffield Wednesday scored an average of 1.4 goals per game. The stats obtained from the results of Birmingham show that the team achieves an average of 0.8 goals per match.

    Sheffield Wednesday vs Birmingham Head-to-head

    The Head To Head (Sheffield Wednesday vs. Birmingham) details the 20 previous meetings for the last 12 years. The data shows the end score in the last matches - Sheffield Wednesday won 8, while Birmingham won 7 of the games. The number of ties is 5. The last time they met was on 09 February 2024, when the match's final score was 2:0for Sheffield Wednesday.

    Match Facts

    • Sheffield Wednesday is in 20th place in the England - Championship local competition.
    • Birmingham is positioned 22nd in the Championship (England) current table.
    • Number of goals scored from Sheffield Wednesday this season - 44 in 46 matches in the England - Championship.
    • Number of goals scored from Birmingham this season - 50 in 46 games in the Championship.
    • Goals conceded by Sheffield Wednesday this season (Championship) - 68 in 46 games.
    • Goals conceded by Birmingham this season (Championship) - 65 in 46 games.
    • 17 of 46 matches this season for Sheffield Wednesday in the Championship ended with both teams to score.
    • 23 of 46 games this season for Birmingham in the Championship were completed with both teams to score.

    Sheffield Wednesday - Birmingham Livestream

    To watch the Sheffield Wednesday vs Birmingham stream live for free, click the button below and browse the schedule of live football matches today.

    Watch Live Stream

    If the livestream feature is available for the game, you can start the live video, according to the bookmaker’s rules, just before the start of the match.

    Alternatively, you can check the TV schedule of your local providers and see which games are live on TV. If you don't have the option to watch the Sheffield Wednesday vs Birmingham game live, you can always choose some of the recommended bookmakers and follow the live graphics (i.e. Match Tracker) and stats within the match.