Serie A
LWLDD
ROM
AS Roma
Finished1 : 0
19th May 2024
Genoa
GEN
WLWDW

AS Roma - Genoa match stats

3
1
8
3
15
8
4
4
8
7
5
2
0
1
1
3
411
99
362
247
88%
249%

Tips

Tip with analysis

Craig JonesPRO Tipster
+5 Coins
1.54AS Roma to win10

The fifth and final Serie A game on Sunday comes from Rome, where Roma host Genoa. The away side come here with nothing to play for, in the middle of the table, while that's not the case for Roma. They're in a battle for European football, could move further up the table, but also have a team below trying to chase them down.

Roma Form Guide

Roma are currently in a European spot, but have Lazio behind them trying to chase them down, throw in Atalanta to chase down above them, and it should be a good final two games for fans to enjoy. But there is a worry, Roma come here without a win from their last three games, so there is still some work to do.

They come here on the back of a defeat last weekend, and it came against Atalanta, the side they're trying to chase down, so it was a really big blow. Before that, two draws in a row 1-1 at home to Juventus and 2-2 away with Napoli. One positive is that this should be an easier game, stepping down in quality of opponent.

Genoa Form Guide

Genoa haven't really had anything other than pride to play for in a long time now. They've kept picking up points though, enjoying the fact they can play with freedom, and keeping their points total ticking over. In 11th, they're unlikely to move up or down from this position, but could go up or down one position, depending on the final results.

They come here on the back of a win last weekend, a 2-1 success at home against relegation threatened Sassuolo. They've also beaten Cagliari 3-0 recently and in between those, drew 3-3 away at AC Milan, which is just as good as a win, considering the level of opposition in that one.

Match Prediction

While Genoa are responding well to playing without pressure on them, I think Roma are going to win this one. They've got something to play for, had a tough run which hasn't seen them win, but this game gives them a good chance to bounce back, and I have Roma getting the three points here.

    No tips added yet, be the first!

    Head to Head Stats

    AS Roma 16 goals
    VS
    Genoa 10 goals
    Last 10 matches
    60%
    30%
    10%
    6 wins
    3 draws
    1 wins
    • 19-05-24AS Roma1 : 0Genoa
    • 28-09-23Genoa4 : 1AS Roma
    • 12-01-23AS Roma1 : 0Genoa
    • 05-02-22AS Roma0 : 0Genoa
    • 21-11-21Genoa0 : 2AS Roma
    • 07-03-21AS Roma1 : 0Genoa
    • 08-11-20Genoa1 : 3AS Roma
    • 19-01-20Genoa1 : 3AS Roma
    • 25-08-19AS Roma3 : 3Genoa
    • 05-05-19Genoa1 : 1AS Roma

    AS Roma - Genoa Statistic

    AS Roma
    VS
    Genoa
    6
    11
    18
    12
    9
    13
    11
    13
    65
    45
    46
    45

    Lineups

    AS RomaD. De Rossi
    GenoaA. Gilardino
    4-3-2-1
    Mile Svilar
    M. Svilar 99
    Zeki Çelik
    Z. Çelik 19
    Diego Llorente
    D. Llorente 14
    Evan Ndicka
    E. Ndicka 5
    Angeliño
    Angeliño 69
    Edoardo Bove
    E. Bove 52
    Leandro Paredes
    L. Paredes 16
    Bryan Cristante
    B. Cristante 4
    Tommaso Baldanzi
    T. Baldanzi 35
    Lorenzo Pellegrini
    L. Pellegrini 7
    Romelu Lukaku
    R. Lukaku 90
    3-5-2
    Caleb Ekuban
    C. Ekuban 18
    Mateo Retegui
    M. Retegui 19
    Djed Spence
    D. Spence 90
    Morten Frendrup
    M. Frendrup 32
    Milan Badelj
    M. Badelj 47
    Kevin Strootman
    K. Strootman 8
    Aarón Martín
    A. Martín 3
    Alessandro Vogliacco
    A. Vogliacco 14
    Koni De Winter
    K. De 4
    Johan Vásquez
    J. Vásquez 22
    Josep Martínez
    J. Martínez 1

    Teams Matches

    World Friendlies Clubs31/05/24AS RomaAC Milan
    Italy Serie A26/05/24EmpoliAS Roma 21
    Italy Serie A19/05/24AS RomaGenoa 10
    Italy Serie A12/05/24AtalantaAS Roma 21
    World UEFA Europa League09/05/24Bayer LeverkusenAS Roma 22
    Italy Serie A05/05/24AS RomaJuventus 11
    World UEFA Europa League02/05/24AS RomaBayer Leverkusen 02
    Italy Serie A28/04/24NapoliAS Roma 22
    Italy Serie A25/04/24UdineseAS Roma 12
    Italy Serie A22/04/24AS RomaBologna 13
    World UEFA Europa League18/04/24AS RomaAC Milan 21
    World UEFA Europa League11/04/24AC MilanAS Roma 01
    Italy Serie A06/04/24AS RomaLazio 10
    Italy Serie A01/04/24LecceAS Roma 00
    Italy Serie A17/03/24AS RomaSassuolo 10
    Italy Serie A24/05/24GenoaBologna 20
    Italy Serie A19/05/24AS RomaGenoa 10
    Italy Serie A12/05/24GenoaSassuolo 21
    Italy Serie A05/05/24AC MilanGenoa 33
    Italy Serie A29/04/24GenoaCagliari 30
    Italy Serie A19/04/24GenoaLazio 01
    Italy Serie A15/04/24FiorentinaGenoa 11
    Italy Serie A07/04/24VeronaGenoa 12
    Italy Serie A30/03/24GenoaFrosinone 11
    Italy Serie A17/03/24JuventusGenoa 00
    Italy Serie A09/03/24GenoaMonza 23
    Italy Serie A04/03/24InterGenoa 21
    Italy Serie A24/02/24GenoaUdinese 20
    Italy Serie A17/02/24NapoliGenoa 11
    Italy Serie A11/02/24GenoaAtalanta 14

    Serie A standings

    MWDLGDLast 5P
    1 Inter38297267
    94
    2 AC Milan38229727
    75
    3 Juventus381914523
    71
    4 Atalanta372161031
    69
    5 Bologna381814622
    68
    6 AS Roma381891119
    63
    7 Lazio381871310
    61
    8 Fiorentina371691214
    57
    9 Torino381314110
    53
    10 Napoli381314117
    53
    11 Genoa381213130
    49
    12 Monza38111215-12
    45
    13 Verona3891118-13
    38
    14 Lecce3881416-22
    38
    15 Udinese3861913-16
    37
    16 Cagliari3881218-26
    36
    17 Empoli389920-25
    36
    18 Frosinone3881119-25
    35
    19 Sassuolo387922-32
    30
    20 Salernitana3821125-49
    17
    MWDLP
    1 Inter19144146
    4 Atalanta18132341
    5 Bologna19125241
    2 AC Milan19124340
    3 Juventus19117140
    6 AS Roma19124340
    8 Fiorentina19105435
    7 Lazio19104534
    9 Torino1989233
    11 Genoa1986530
    10 Napoli1967625
    16 Cagliari1967625
    18 Frosinone1974825
    12 Monza1966724
    13 Verona1966724
    14 Lecce1966724
    17 Empoli1955920
    19 Sassuolo1955920
    15 Udinese19111714
    20 Salernitana1915138
    MWDLP
    1 Inter19153148
    2 AC Milan19105435
    3 Juventus1987431
    4 Atalanta1984728
    10 Napoli1977528
    5 Bologna1969427
    7 Lazio1983827
    15 Udinese1958623
    6 AS Roma1965823
    8 Fiorentina1864822
    12 Monza1956821
    9 Torino1955920
    11 Genoa1947819
    17 Empoli19441116
    14 Lecce1928914
    13 Verona19351114
    16 Cagliari19251211
    18 Frosinone19171110
    19 Sassuolo19241310
    20 Salernitana1916129

    Match Preview

    AS Roma will play against Genoa as part of Serie A season 2023/2024. AS Roma vs Genoa match kick-off is scheduled for 19 May 2024 at 09:45. The match will be played at Stadio Olimpico in Roma. Find more details about the match below, including stats, H2Hs, match facts, and standings. The data will help you decide on your AS Roma vs Genoa prediction.

    Data Analysis

    Using the latest data provided for both teams and based on our database with statistical information, we can provide some details about the chances of AS Roma and Genoa in this game.

    The last 10 AS Roma matches across all competitions saw the team winning 3 of the matches, 3 of the results ended in a draw,and they lost 4.

    Genoa stats (across the last 10 matches) point to wins 4, draws 4 and losses 2. A rundown of the number of goals in the last 10 matches shows that AS Roma scored an average of 1.3 goals per game. The stats obtained from the results of Genoa show that the team achieves an average of 1.4 goals per match.

    AS Roma vs Genoa Head-to-head

    The Head To Head (AS Roma vs. Genoa) details the 27 previous meetings for the last 14 years. The data shows the end score in the last matches - AS Roma won 19, while Genoa won 4 of the games. The number of ties is 4. The last time they met was on 19 May 2024, when the match's final score was 1:0for AS Roma.

    Match Facts

    • AS Roma is in 6th place in the Italy - Serie A local competition.
    • Genoa is positioned 11th in the Serie A (Italy) current table.
    • Number of goals scored from AS Roma this season - 65 in 38 matches in the Italy - Serie A.
    • Number of goals scored from Genoa this season - 45 in 38 games in the Serie A.
    • Goals conceded by AS Roma this season (Serie A) - 46 in 38 games.
    • Goals conceded by Genoa this season (Serie A) - 45 in 38 games.
    • 24 of 38 matches this season for AS Roma in the Serie A ended with both teams to score.
    • 22 of 38 games this season for Genoa in the Serie A were completed with both teams to score.

    AS Roma - Genoa Livestream

    To watch the AS Roma vs Genoa stream live for free, click the button below and browse the schedule of live football matches today.

    Watch Live Stream

    If the livestream feature is available for the game, you can start the live video, according to the bookmaker’s rules, just before the start of the match.

    Alternatively, you can check the TV schedule of your local providers and see which games are live on TV. If you don't have the option to watch the AS Roma vs Genoa game live, you can always choose some of the recommended bookmakers and follow the live graphics (i.e. Match Tracker) and stats within the match.